Woodanilling Railway Station

Shire of Woodanilling

Great Southern Railway Woodanilling

Woodanilling

The site is significant for its association with the development of transport and communication.

Physical Description

The original station buildings were situated on a ramp on the east of the railway line. There were two main buildings, side by side - the northern one being a parcel/goods shed and the larger being the station. Both were constructed of timber (jarrah weatherboard clad) with a round roof. The parcThe original station buildings were situated on a ramp on the east of the railway line. There were two main buildings, side by side - the northern one being a parcel/goods shed and the larger being the station. Both were constructed of timber (jarrah weatherboard clad) with a round roof. The parcels shed had a broken pitch cantilever verandah protecting the area on the station ramp. The present building is a smaller timber framed and clad structure with a skillion roof. els shed had a broken pitch cantilever verandah protecting the area on the station ramp. The present building is a smaller timber framed and clad structure with a skillion roof.

History

Following the building of the King George Sound Road by convicts in the 1850's which linked the two main ports of the Colony, Perth and Albany, thriving towns were established along the route at Williams and Kojonup. The Great Southern Railway built some 30kms to the east of the Sound Road made provision for stations at Katanning, Wagin and Narrogin to service the established centres of Kojonup, The Arthur and Williams respectively. The construction of the Great Southern Railway also brought with it a siding built at Round Pool to service the settlers in this area. To the newcomers to the Great Southern, this name was easily confused with Round Swamp (now Tenterden). Consequendy, the railway siding at Round Pool became known as Yarabin, the origin of which is unclear, but perhaps comes from Yairabin Well, some miles to the east. Further confusion was created when the townsite of Woodanilling was surveyed around the siding in early 1893. The name Yarabin was eventually dropped in favour of Woodanilling, after a spring of that name in the Boyerine Creek. While there was much activity during the building of the railway with a ballast pit, navvies camp and FH Piesse's mobile store; the opening of the line on June 1, 1889 saw little further activity for some years. Woodanilling town's first permanent settler was railway ganger, Harry Stevens, who arrived in late 1892, to be joined by his wife Emily Jane and young daughter Lucy Jane on New Year's Day 1893. The people of Woodamlling had a continuing struggle to acquire and then to maintain improvement to the local railway siding. By 1901, die number of settlers using the siding had increased to the extend that a meeting was held to urge for the appointment of a Stationmaster. However, it was not for another three years than one, (Alex Errington), was appointed. The freight figures for Woodanilling certainly justified this appointment. In 1904, the siding was again the freight leader for the Great Southern. Towards the end of 1906, there were moves to get a weighbridge installed and an assistant stationmaster appointed. The cart weighbridge was finally installed in March 1909, and another stationmaster was also appointed.