Warribanno Smelter Complex Ruin

Shire of Northampton

Warribanno Chimney

Northampton

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}
Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Statement of Significance

1993 The Warribanno Chimney and smelter have very high significance historically for their associations with mining in the district and as some of the earliest secondary industry in the State. They also have high social significance for the impact flourishing mining had on the growth of the Northampton district, towns and peoples lives. Scientifically it is also of great significance demonstrating early specialist smelting techniques. Finally, the chimney has aesthetic significance in itself as an attractive and powerful icon of the mining industry and as an outstanding man-made element in sweeping landscape. 2004 Warribanno Smelter Complex Ruin comprising roasting furnace, reverberatory furnaces, blacksmith's shop, surface flue system, vertical flue shaft/chimney, tunnel flue, 'ruins one and two', all in a ruined condition, together with stone boundary cairns (c. 1849), quarry, and associated landscape and vegetation, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: •the place is closely associated with the Geraldine Lead Mine, situated approximately 5 kilometres northeast, which was the earliest European settlement of the mid-west of Western Australia; •the place is the oldest identified European mining site in Western Australia and is historically linked with the development of the Geraldine Lead Mine, Lynton Convict Hiring Depot and Port Gregory; •it is the oldest surviving smelter in Western Australia and one of the earliest in Australia; •it is an important demonstration of mid-nineteenth century smelting processes and technology; •it has important associations with historical figures, including Augustus Gregory, Henry Gregory and Francis Pearson; •the chimney has been a significant and valued landmark in the region since 1854; and, •the site is highly valued by the community of the mid-west region, •both for its landmark status and as a memorial to the early mining •activity and mining communities of the region.

Physical Description

1993 Ruins of the stone and brick chimney and vertical stone lined shaft remain on top of the hill which has spectacular views of the surrounding countryside. Vents, strategically placed on the side of the hill below the chimney to catch prevailing breezes to aid in the smelting, are identifiable along with races for molten lead and ruins of stone buildings. All are obviously the remnants of a smelter process however the detail of exactly what they represent is not apparent to the unqualified observer. Stone ruins in the paddock adjoining the chimney site appear to be related either as administrative or residential accommodation associated with the smelter. Remnants of the tramway constructed to bring ore from the Geraldine Mine (Site 7) and Galena Mine (Site 6) can be found in the surrounding bush. From the Northwest Coastal Highway follow the Kalbarri road for about 8km, thence north for 8km to the chimney turnoff. For a detailed discussion of the physical evidence, refer to the Conservation Plan by Considine and Griffiths Architects Pty Ltd: 'Warribanno Lead Smelter Complex, Conservation and Management Plan' (prepared for the Northampton Historical Society Inc. Property Management Committee, October 1995). 2004 Ruins of the stone and brick chimney and vertical stone lined shaft remain on top of the hill which has spectacular views of the surrounding countryside (see photos Warribanno NR009 to NR009-3). Vents, strategically placed on the side of the hill below the chimney to catch prevailing breezes to aid in the smelting, are identifiable along with races for molten lead and ruins of stone buildings. All are obviously the remnants of a smelter process; however, the detail of exactly what they represent is not apparent to the unqualified observer. Stone ruins in the paddock adjoining the chimney site appear to be related either as administrative or residential accommodation associated with the smelter. Remnants of the tramway constructed to bring ore from the Geraldine Mine (Site 7) and Galena Mine (Site 6) can be found in the surrounding bush.

History

1993 At the beginning of 1851 the Geraldine Mining Company made inquiries as to the possibility of building a smelter near the mine site. Francis W. Pearson, who had experience in both lead and copper smelting from his work at Newcastle-on-Tyne, was selected to build the smelter. He arrived at the Geraldine with his wife and family in November 1851 and in doing so the Pearsons became the first family settlers at the mine. Indeed, Mrs Pearson is thought to have been the first white woman to come and live permanently in the district. The family lived in a small stone and clay cottage with a thatched roof near the mine site. Completed several months later, the smelter was constructed approx 2 miles south of the Geraldine Mine. It was built into a hill so that the body of the hill could act as an oven. At the base of the chimney a large opening faced the direction of the prevailing westerlies, thus creating a natural bellows. Ore and wood fuel were thrown into the cavern and fired, causing the molten lead to flow out from an opening at the bottom and down a bricked channel, where it cooled and was loaded into small trucks on a very narrow gauge railway. Bricks for the structure are believed to have been brought out from England. The first lead ingots were exported via Port Gregory in 1853. The chimney was originally about 50ft (12m) high. Figures for the export of lead indicate that the smelter worked principally between 1853 & 1859, and produced about 577 tons of lead. In 1979, the National Trust undertook conservation works on the site through the Geraldton Building Company. It is claimed to be the first smelter in Western Australia. M.A. Bain claims that the name is derived from the aboriginal word "Warri-Bunna" meaning fire hill. This name was recorded in the late 1860's by Surveyor Phelps; the hill was possibly named after the smelter went into operation. 2004 For a detailed discussion of the documentary evidence, refer to the Conservation Plan by Considine and Griffiths Architects Pty Ltd: 'Warribanno Lead Smelter Complex, Conservation and Management Plan' (prepared for the Northampton Historical Society Inc. Property Management Committee, October 1995). At the beginning of 1851 the Geraldine Mining Company made inquiries as to the possibility of building a smelter near the mine site. Francis W. Pearson, who had experience in both lead and copper smelting from his work at Newcastle-on-Tyne, was selected to build the smelter. He arrived at the Geraldine with his wife and family in November 1851 and in doing so the Pearsons became the first family settlers at the mine. Indeed, Mrs Pearson is thought to have been the first white woman to come and live permanently in the district. The family lived in a small stone and clay cottage with a thatched roof near the mine site. Completed several months later, the smelter was constructed approx 2 miles south of the Geraldine Mine. It was built into a hill so that the body of the hill could act as an oven. At the base of the chimney a large opening faced the direction of the prevailing westerlies, thus creating a natural bellows. Ore and wood fuel were thrown into the cavern and fired, causing the molten lead to flow out from an opening at the bottom and down a bricked channel, where it cooled and was loaded into small trucks on a very narrow gauge railway. Bricks for the structure are believed to have been brought out from England. The first lead ingots were exported via Port Gregory in 1853. The chimney was originally about 50ft (12m) high. Figures for the export of lead indicate that the smelter worked principally between 1853 & 1859, and produced about 577 tons of lead. In 1979, the National Trust undertook conservation works on the site through the Geraldton Building Company. It is claimed to be the first smelter in Western Australia. M.A. Bain claims that the name is derived from the aboriginal word "Warri-Bunna" meaning fire hill. This name was recorded in the late 1860's by Surveyor Phelps; the hill was possibly named after the smelter went into operation. Chronology Entries 1851 Francis Pearson, a smelter tradesman, his wife Mary Anne and their family settled near the Geraldine Mine area. For the next five years, the Pearsons were the only European family living in the locality. Pearson built the smelters to service the Geraldine Mine. The Warribanno Chimney was completed. Source Ancient Landmarks, Bain, M. A., UWA Press, Perth, 1975 ISBN:0 85564 090 1 page: 95

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium Modifications: Dismantled Smelter Orig'l Fabric: The main part of the chimney has collapsed or been removed.