White Star Hotel

72-80 Stirling Tce Albany

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Some/moderate

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Statement of Significance

Stirling Terrace Precinct: Stirling Terrace Precinct, a predominantly late Victorian and Federation period townscape set along a segmented crescent plan overlooking Princess Royal Harbour, Albany and containing a diverse range of building types and styles, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the historic precinct is a fine and relatively intact example of a late nineteenth century and early twentieth century townscape, dating primarily from 1867 to 1915, demonstrating a range of activities and support infrastructure associated with the foundation and development of a prominent nineteenth century town; the historic precinct is rare as a prominently located townscape with a town plan dating from the foundation of the settlement with a set of finely designed Victorian and Federation period buildings; as the original commercial heart of the town, the historic precinct was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One when Albany was a prominent town in the Colony and Australia, due to its role as the Colony’s coal depot for the international mail and passenger service, which linked Europe to the eastern colonies. This role was expanded with the addition of regional railways and interstate telegraph links; viewed from the harbour and from the western approaches to the town, the historic precinct as a whole is a landmark, strengthened by the strong vertical accents of the Royal George Hotel and the former Post Office; the historic precinct is highly valued by the local community for its aesthetic values and historic associations and, along with the defining topography of the Princess Royal Harbour, Mount Melville and Mount Clarence, is as one of the elements that contributes to the local community’s sense of place and to the identity of Albany; within the precinct, G.T. Poole’s designs for the Post Office and Court House demonstrate creative excellence and J.T. Hobbs’ design for the Sandover & Co store, which later became Drew Robinson & Co.’s store, at 108-110 Stirling Terrace makes innovative use of large plate glass windows; and the historic precinct includes buildings designed by prominent architects James Manning, Lt. General Sir J. T. Hobbs, J. Herbert Eales, and George T. Poole, and was historically the location of businesses founded and run by significant Albany and regional identities including Thomas Sherratt, Alexander Moir, John Robinson, Charles Drew, Frank Dymes, Edward Barnett, J.F.T. Hassell, and E.G. Everett.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Set in a group of significant commercial buildings with high streetscape value in Stirling Terrace • Two storey construction • Face brick façade on ground floor, painted brick on second floor • Parapet wall concealing roof • Horizontal emphasis at roof line • Lower storey arched windows • Reconstructed two storey timber verandah with central pediment detail Some obvious modifications include: • Significant changes over time to the façade and verandahs as designed by Eales • 1910 two storey verandah removed and replaced by cantilevered verandah since also removed (2016) • Parapet wall finishes of arches and gable removed • Classical motifs on the parapet no longer apparent • External colour scheme – face brick and other detailing on ground floor reinstated c2000 and change to second floor paint scheme 2014. Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

History

The White Star Hotel The White Star Hotel was built on the site of the former White Hart Hotel which was a two-storey Victorian Georgian building with a prominent hipped roof. In the 1890s, a two storey verandah and parapet were added giving it a Federation Filigree appearance. Manager Charles William Reddin, under the ownership of the Southern Brewing Company, ran the White Hart. In 1906, Reddin bought the hotel. In 1910, Reddin built a new hotel on the site in the Federation Free Classical style designed by prominent architect Joseph Herbert Eales and built by H J Wilkinson. The front façade was symmetrical and included a parapet with decorative entablature surmounted with a central tympanum and arched pediments flanking the ends resulting in a striking accent on the skyline. In c1910 advertising for the White Star stated: Entirely re-built and refurnished, the White Star Hotel has superseded the White Hart Hotel in Stirling-terrace (sic). The new building is of two stories and thoroughly in accord with modern requirements. Twenty two lofty and large bedrooms are available, with drawing, smoking and commercial rooms, and the bathrooms, equipped with hot and cold water, are up to date in every detail. The dining room is a useful chamber and the kitchen arrangements leave nothing to be desired. The new hotel had a balcony with intricate timber balustrading, fourteen bedrooms and bathrooms, and in the separate bar area were a drawing, smoking and commercial (lounge) rooms as well as a dining room. Reddin was believed to be responsible for the changing of the name from White Hart to White Star when the new hotel was built. The name recognised the passenger-mail-freight shipping line which operated through Albany from Albany port’s prime period of the 1890s and was the last to leave, in the 1920s. White Star Line (owner of the Titanic) was the popular name of the Oceanic Steam Navigation Company. This developed from the failed Aberdeen White Star Line which ran clippers from Britain to Australia. The hotel was renovated circa 1993 and again in the early 2000s when some original detailing was reinstated to the ground floor façade. The paint was removed from the ground floor of the Stirling Terrace elevation to revert it back to the tuck-pointed face-brick and stucco. This process resulted in some damage to the original brickwork and the tuck-pointing. The hotel was then named Tanglehead after the first beer brewed in Albany and a micro-brewery installed for the Tanglehead product, and additions were made to the rear to accommodate a new restaurant area and beer garden. In 2016, the original 1910 two storey timber verandah design was reconstructed. Stirling Terrace Precinct Stirling Terrace is one of the City of Albany’s most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest. Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan River colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure, institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the period 1867 to 1915. The buildings were designed by some of the State’s most eminent architects and many were built for prominent citizens and institutions. Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole. Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate/Low

Joseph Herbert Eales Architect - -