Strathalbyn

Shire of Gingin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 25 Oct 1996

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category C

Physical Description

The homestead is delightfuly situated on a slight elevation below Mount Ginginup in the Cheriton valley. The walls are diatomaceous earth which was quarried on the property. Windows and doors and comers of the house are framed in red brick. The house is surrounded by a verandah with a bull nose iron roof. All rooms have a fireplace. The house has a central hallway. The roof is high pitched and topped by four double chimneys and one single high chimney. Renovation has modified the original Edwardian character of the house. The property has been upgraded and extended to a modern residence. There is a Swimming Pool under the main roof.

Federation Academic Classical