Leeman's Boat Landing

City of Wanneroo

Lot 8508 Cnrs Marcon & Jordon Sts Two Rocks

Wanneroo

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 2

Statement of Significance

Leeman's Landing has historic significance as it represents the landing place of Dutch explorers Abraham Leeman and crew from the Waeckende Boey, who came ashore in search of survivors from the Vergulde Draeck prior to British settlement. The place has social significance as an example of the local community's interest in maritime history and as a tourist site.

Physical Description

Memorial plaque erected in 1982 to celebrate a resurgence of public interest in early maritime activity resulting in the publication of the book 'Marooned' by J. Henderson. Book was launched at this point 31/10/82. Overlooks Two Rocks Coastline. (Martinwick, p70). The limestone obelisk is located overlooking the Indian Ocean on an elevated site at the end of Marcon Street to the south of the Two Rocks townsite.

History

In March 1658, Abraham Leeman van Santwits, first officer and navigator of the Waeckende Boey and thirteen sailors came ashore in the vicinity of Wanneroo Beach where they found wreckage from the Vergulde Draeck but no sign of survivors. Unable to return to their ship because of bad weather, and abandoned by Samuel Volkersen, the skipper of the Waeckende Boey, Leeman set sail for Batavia in an overloaded open boat. He and three sailors survived the journey. In 1982 a limestone obelisk was erected at the end of Marcon Street in recognition of Leeman's Landing The plaque signifies the area where Leeman and his men came ashore. Twenty years before the arrival of the British settlers, this region was visited by whalers as they followed the pods of whales along the Western Australian coast.

Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other