HOUSE, 18 HOLLAND STREET

18 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Single storey single faced house with stone with brick quoining to window and door openings walls and a hipped and half-timbered gable roof which is clad with corrugated asbestos (not original). The separate verandah is supported by turned timber posts. The timber panelled front entrance door and the pair of timber double hung sash windows are extant. Nos. 18, 20 & 26 are similar in design and materials.

History

Rate Books records that Lot 8 of was a vacant lot until 1910. The owner was Benjamin Dukes who owned lot 7 of 991 (now number 20) and had lived there since 1904. The house was allocated No. 31, and became number 18 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. A 1913 plan (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) show that No. 18 as a long narrow house with a full-length front verandah and access steps from the west side. Behind the house was a galvanised iron wash house before a retaining wall that divided the back yard. Beyond that is a wc and another iron outbuilding in the back north west corner of the lot. Aerial photos show that the house has been extended at the rear and the east side. Nos 18, 20 & 26 are similar in design and materials and were built by the same builder (information provided by owner of No. 18, February 2003).