Limestone Quarry

Chesterfield Rd East Rockingham

Heritage List Adopted 01 Sep 2012

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Apr 2013

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Statement of Significance

Construction - Mid 1800s •The place has historic value as a source of a rare building material within the state and appears to be localised to the East Rockingham area with many of the older houses being constructed from the stone. •The place has social value for its association with the early settlers in the area and demonstrates the tough physical conditions faced in the construction of the first substantial homes. •The place has research value as the material sourced from this quarry is a localised stone with unique characteristics which could provide valuable information for students of geology. •The place has research value as the techniques used to extract the stone were employed at this site until the 1950s and the remains in the landscape may reveal information on the methods of quarrying used in the 19th and early 20th century.

Physical Description

The limestone quarry lies within an ecological conservation area off Mandurah Road within East Rockingham. The site is inland and cannot be seen from the main road, being accessed via a sandy track known as Chesterfield Road. The area has become bushland following the cessation of quarrying which obscures much of the evidence of the quarry. Small areas of rocky outcrops are scattered through the site. The main evidence of the quarry is a crusted edge of approximately 300mm in a clearing which shows evidence of stone being cut leaving a stepped or jagged edge. The limestone is known as a vuggy lacustrine limestone, more commonly known as swampstone, coral stone or honeycomb limestone. The term ‘vuggy’ refers to the network of chambers that creates the honeycomb appearance. It is a softer material that tends to harden with exposure to air.

History

This quarry is believed to be the source of building materials for local buildings constructed in the mid-19th century. It is probable that given the proximity of Chesterfield House that this quarry was the source of the stone for that building. Little direct documentary evidence has been found, however, to substantiate direct linkages between this quarry and the adjacent properties ‘Chesterfield House’, ‘Woodbine’, ‘Hymus House’ and ‘Leaholm’ amongst others. James Bell who built his own cottage ‘Woodbine’ is believed to have built ‘Chesterfield House’ and he may have quarried the stone himself from the quarry.

Archaeology

Condition - Poor