Rabbit Proof Fence No 2 and No 3

Shire of Cuballing

Northampton to Ravensthorpe

Location Details

Goes thro following LGAs: Northampton, Yalgoo, Perenjori, Dalwallinu, Wongan-Ballidu, Koorda, Dowerin, Cunderdin, Tammin, Quairading, Corrigin, Wickepin, Kulin, Dumbleyung, Kent, Gnowangerup, Jerramungup, Ravensthorpe. Almost parallel with No 1 Fence, 100 km or so further west.

Emu Barrier Fence

Corrigin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Nov 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category D

• 07144 Rabbit Proof Fence
  • 06997 Boundary riders hut - Site
  • 24861 Emu Barrier Fence
  • 24843 Yard trap rabbit proof fence
  • 24671 Rabbit Proof Fence No. 2

Statement of Significance

The Rabbit Proof Fence has historic and representative cultural heritage significance. The Fence was a major attempt by the WA Government to prevent the pestilence of rabbits, an introduced animal to Australia. The Rabbit Proof Fence No.2 divides the Shire of Dumbleyung and has had a marked influence on the history of land development in the region. Names of roads in the district east of Dumbleyung reflect the effect of the Fence with Fence Rd and 125 Gate Rd being two examples. The fence, though extremely long and crossing many Local Government Areas throughout WA, had a particularly strong influence over land development patterns in Dumbleyung and is representative of early government attempts to help sustain agriculture.

History

In the late 19th century rabbits which were not established in WA, were recognised as a possible menace to agriculture. The rabbits were travelling from the eastern seaboard at a rate of 35 miles a year and the Western Australian Government formed a plan to try and prevent the pests entry. A decision was made to construct a rabbit proof fence from the 80 Mile Beach in the north, through the Great Sandy Desert to end at Starvation Beach near Esperance in the south. When Rabbit Proof Fence Number One was completed in 1903, it was the longest unbroken line of fence in the world. However, on its completion rabbits had already appeared west of the barrier. Another fence was therefore hurriedly erected roughly 60 miles parallel inside the first. It was built in the period between March and July 1904. The fence was constructed of jam posts placed 12 feet apart with wire netting of which the lowest 6 inches were dipped in coal tar and buried (towards the east) to prevent the rabbits from digging under. A wide clearing either side provided for a fire break and access for boundary riders. The second fence built divided the Dumbleyung district. The fence was kept in order by Government employees. Riders were employed to check the fence, using bicycles for transport. Gates in the fence needed to be opened and closed each time and location was often determined by the gate number (eg. 125 Gate Rd). The many gates made collection of water difficult for some farmers who had to travel many miles to a water supply. The first rabbit proof fence was abandoned in 1916 when it was obvious it had failed and that more time was needed maintaining the second fence. By the 1940s it was realised that the rabbit proof fence had failed but the gates were still patrolled and fines were issued if left open. This vigilance was maintained into the 1950s. In 1959 the Rabbit Proof Fence Department was finally disbanded and the gates were left permanently open. At the same time myxomatosis was introduced which greatly reduced the rabbit population. Today the rabbit proof fence is still referred to as 'the fence'. Though no longer a physical divide, people still talk in terms of their community being east or west of the fence.