Former Carnarvon Post and Telegraph Office

Shire of Carnarvon

Old Post Office

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Nov 2005

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Importance for the aesthetic character created by the individual components that collectively form a significant precinct. Aesthetic Value – Importance its contribution to the aesthetic values of the setting demonstrated by a landmark quality and having an impact on important vistas. Historic Value – Importance in relation to an event, phase or activity of historic importance in the locality. Historic Value – Importance for close association with an individual whose life, works or activities have been significant within the history of the locality. Social Value – Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of space.

Physical Description

Important for its contribution to Robinson Street and its association with the life and works of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith. The building was the first Post Office in town and highlights the evolution of the area during the period.

History

In 1928, Charles Kingsford Smith became famous the world over for completing the first flight across the Pacific Ocean. Few people know, however, that this flight had its foundations in a two year period Kingsford Smith spent in the Gascoyne Region. Early in 1924, four men with an eye to the future and a solid foundation of mechanical knowledge set up a trucking business in Carnarvon. Their intention was to take over from the camel teams that still dominated transport in the area by using truck, then a still relatively new invention. One of these men was Charles Kingsford Smith, already well-known but not yet famous. Kingsford Smith believed that through this new business they could earn the money they would need to finance the epic flight they dreamed of. Soon they were taking all manner of supplies inland, and hauling sheep, cattle and wool from stations far and wide to ports and markets on the coast. One of the early contracts won by the fledgling Gascoyne Trading Company was to deliver mail to the Bangemall gold fields (near Mt Augustus). IT was on long and arduous trips such as this, covering hundreds of kilometres in roads that were little more than rudimentary bush tracks, that Kingsford Smith and his partners earned the reputation of being reckless but reliable. The mechanical know how they had learned through working on their planes stood them in good stead, and their ingenuity and determination were legendary. On one occasion, Kingsford Smith is reputed to have carved a wheel bearing from mulga and used scrap from the load he was delivering as grease to get his truck back on the road. A social character, with a fondness for music, dance and drink, he was well-known around Carnarvon during those years. He was also very fiery and quick to use his fists, with a number of fights leading him to spend a few hours in the local lock up – cooling off. In November 1926, Kingsford Smith and his mates accepted an offer for their transport business. They figured that the sale price plus their meagre savings would be enough to buy their own plane. The Kingsford Smith mail run can still be followed today and begins at the former Carnarvon post and telegraph office.

Low/Medium

Victorian Regency