DUPLEX, 1 KNUTSFORD STREET

1 Knutsford St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 1-3 Knutsford Street has historic significance as an attached pair of stone residences that epresents the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place has aesthetic significance as a Federation semi detached residence, and although altered, it makes a major contribution to the streetscape of the Monument Hill locallity.

Physical Description

Duplex, 1-3 Knutsford Street is a single storey rendered attached pair of houses with a faced bay and a firewall at the front. The pair are no longer intact; the hipped rooves are zincalume clad on no 1 and tile to no 3.The windows are no longer intact.

History

Previously Hill St. The duplexes are not evident on a 1904 plan, but are shown on a 1910 plan, indicating they were constructed between these two dates. A 1913 PWD plan shows the stone duplex (now 1-3 Knutsford Street) with verandahs across the entire front and rear elevations. They are symmetrical and appear likely to be identical or mirror image residences at this time. In a 1947 aerial photograph the two residences continue to appear identical in footprint, suggesting neither has been extended. No 1 was sold in 1986 and photographs at the time show the place with a projecting bay, a recessed entryway, and a tiled skillion verandah across the entire façade. A 1987 photograph shows the verandah removed, an archway added to the entrance, and rebuilding of the projecting bay with French doors, tall windows and smooth rendering.