64 Spencer St Albany

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Values

· The place is a representative of the Federation Queen Anne style and has landmark value being a prominent two storey building set in landscaped garden.
· The place is part of a precinct of one and two storey residences is different styles and forms in Spencer Street.
· The place has associations with the development of Albany, which was impacted by the discovery of gold in the Murchison and Eastern Goldfields regions in the 1880s and 1890s and increased prosperity due to a growth in trade and use of the port as a point of entry for migrants as well as growing population.

Physical Description

The place is a two storey rendered masonry residence with a CGI roof. It has an asymmetrical façade with prominent gable with a timber screen and projecting bay to the street. There is a double storey verandah which is supported by timber posts and has ornamental metal brackets, valance and balustrade. The place has a stone fence to the street path and is entered via a metal gate and steps leading up to the verandah.