Guildford Hotel

City of Swan

Heritage Agreement YES 30 Apr 2015 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
State Register Registered 31 Dec 1993 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990

Statement of Significance

The building is a fine example of Federation Free Classical architecture, demonstrating the prosperity and development of the Guildford area at the turn-of-the-century; The building occupies a strategic position at the intersection of James and Johnson Streets, making a major contribution to the streetscape and providing a prominent landmark in the Guildford area; and For more than a century the hotel has been an important focus of social activity of the Guildford community, a role it continues to play.

Physical Description

The Guildford Hotel is a two storey building constructed of load bearing bricks and stucco ornamentation in the Italianate Renaissance style or Federation Free Classical style. The eight sided tower belvedere (or cupola) mounted on the building's north eastern corner accentuates the landmark quality of the hotel. The first hotel on-site was built in 1885-86. A two storey extension to the north and south east wing was added in 1899 and extensive remodelling of the façade occurred in 1915. The building was restored to its former glory in the 1990s. In 2008, the first floor of the Guildford Hotel was substantially destroyed by the fire, and was partly restored in 2016. The roof and portions of the first floor were left open to interpret the fire and expose floor structure. The external alterations included a new two storey retail fronting onto Johnston Street comprising vertical steel cladding and render with vertical fenestration to ground level, a new two storey retail fronting onto Johnston Street, access via south elevation to ground floor tenancy, access from Johnston Street to access new commercial tenancy, and a transformer at north west corner of site located fronting onto James Street. Alterations to the ground floor included accessible corridor from Johnston Street with stairs leading to first floor of new building, a new commercial tenancy, a new transformer located onto James Street, new stairs and dual access lift well. The first floor has now been altered and retains evidence of the fire which leaves areas of missing floor and open double height void spaces. Additional works include the removal of paint to reveal selected areas of brickwork and the reinstatement of decorative detail to the Johnson Street verandah, and a new commercial tenancy, new water closets and incorporated office, bar and function room. The roof form now incorporates an operable roof over the front section of the Hotel, which largely aligns with the 1914/15 Hotel additions and runs parallel to James Street. Alterations to the western elevation to facilitate increased access to and integration with the outdoor beer garden. The original belvedere has been replicated.

History

A 'gold boom period' Hotel originally, which was added to in 1915 by Mr G Hiscox who added the Italian Renaissance style additions and original eight sided belvedere which has since been reconstructed. In 2008, a catastrophic fire damaged the hotel, and remained closed until 2016 following a substantial restoration and refurbishment of the building.

Moderate

9391 Guildford Hotel, Guildford structural services assessment report. Heritage Study {Other} 2009