Alfred Hines Seaside Home

1 Hymus St Peron

Crippled Children's Seaside Home
Seaside Camp for Children

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Mar 2008 Category B

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the provision of services to children with disabilities and their families since 1956. • The place has social value to the many members of the community who have attended the place or have been associated with individuals or groups who have made use of the facilities. • The main hall has some aesthetic value as a landmark in the community for its strong form and detailing which has been consistent since its construction in 1956.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered brick building with art deco inspired detailing to the façade. The main building presents with an asymmetrical façade with a recessed entrance and flanking windows. Recessed wings are located either side of the main entrance. The roof is gabled to the main section of building, clad in corrugated iron. The roof behind the parapet is flat and hipped roofs extend over the rear sections of building. ‘The Alfred Hines Seaside Home’ is marked across the façade. The building forms the main element of the camp site with additional accommodation and ancillary use blocks across the site.

History

The Crippled Children’s Seaside Home Society Inc. was formed in 1937 with Alfred Hines (1882-1963) the main instigator. He worked tirelessly to help improve the life of children who had crippling diseases. For much of the 20th century there was no direct or sustained contribution of state or federal governments in the care of young people with disabilities. Rather the care of crippled children fell very firmly on the shoulders of their families and the few volunteer societies which existed to help them. It was this void in social services which prompted Alfred Hines, a Fremantle businessman and councillor, to first offer a seaside camp for rural children with disabilities in the difficult years of World War Two. The first camps run by Alfred Hines were in 1942. For the next fifteen years camps were run at various sites while the Society tried to find a permanent home. Around 1954, two main sites were considered by both the government and the society; one at Coogee where the first camps had taken place and, the other, at Palm Beach in Point Peron, near Rockingham. Ultimately the society was allowed to choose between two sites and, in late 1954 or early 1955 they settled on Point Peron. In 1957, the first camp was run at the society’s new home in Point Peron. Today [2017] the purpose of Alfred Hines Seaside Camp for Children still remains the same. Groups from Activ Foundation, Rocky Bay, Spina Bifida Association and many others bring young children and young adults to the venue for family camps and respite camps. In the mid-2000s, the organisation embarked on a program of refurbishments that was partially funded by the government, committee funds, donations from local businesses and individuals; and largely implemented by volunteers. Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the original hall has not been significantly altered since its construction in the late 1950s. In recent years the place has been designated as the Seaside Camp for Children as it provides for a wide range of children and adults with physical and mental disabilities.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High