COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 6-8 CLIFF STREET

6-8 Cliff St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place makes a contribution to the Old Port City streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered building with a zincalume hipped roof (probably not original). There is a zero setback from the pavement and engaged pilasters that reach the cornices. The ground floor façade features stucco arches that consist of two entrances outside the two large central windows, which have multi paned fanlights. The first floor has pairs of double hung sash windows with decorative stucco reveals.

History

Built c1890, and referred to as Atlas Chambers in 1900 Post Office Directory. Currently (2002), commercial use. Cliff St in the 1850s was a busy thoroughfare connecting the sea front jetty with the river. Many businesses were located along the route. The street was paved in 1858 with hand-tolled Yorkshire flagstones by sappers of the Royal Engineers. The job was completed by private contract after the sappers were needed elsewhere. Apparently, convicts were not skilled enough for the job. To meet the expense, dog licences, poundage fees and fines were raised by the Town Trust.

Good.