HOUSE, 2 CORAL STREET

2 Coral St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 2 Coral Street, is a typical rendered masonry, and iron single storey house dating from c1900s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 2 Coral Street is a single storey, single room width, rendered brick and iron house built c.1900 with asymmetrical facade designed as a simple example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The place is on a narrow lot and is built close to the street. The walls are rendered brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron featuring a skylight window. The verandah has a separate suspended corrugated iron roof supported by decorative iron brackets. The front door is flanked to one side by casement leadlight windows. The house is situated at street level. There is a rendered painted masonry wall to the front boundary line. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Sept 2009 by Carrick + Wills Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA235/09) for proposed additions and alterations to the existing single storey residence.

History

Coral Street was surveyed on the sub-division of a large block of land belonging to Sir Henry Briggs. The land was called Briggs Paddock and it is not known why the streets were named after treasures such as silver, gold and coral. The street was gazetted in 1905. House, 2 Coral Street was built sometime before 1904. In 1904/05, it was owned by Frederick Wedge (who owned several properties in the area) who leased it to a tenant. Wedge retained ownership until c. 1915. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1910 shows that the five cottages at 2 to 10 Coral Street (then 36 to 44 Coral Street) were of identical plan form. Each was a brick cottage built against the northern boundary of their respective lots. Each had a full length front verandah and a small rear verandah along the southern end of the house. There were small tin additions at the back of the each house and a toilet located at the rear of each yard. By 1922, the property was owned by Albert Davis and occupied by Francis Hayes. In 1932/33, the house was owned and occupied by Amelia McGlan. It was soon purchased by Clement McCainn, who owned it for about 10 years before selling it to Gladys and Albert Jenkins. The Jenkins continued to own the property until c. 1970. House, 2 Coral Street has had a number of owners since that time. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Sept 2009 by Carrick + Wills Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA235/09) for proposed additions and alterations to the existing single storey residence.

Other GLASS Glass