Town Clock

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Austral Tce & Clive St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The Town Clock has historical and social significance, in that it recognises the efforts and contribution of women in the shire. Its significance also lies in the fact that it was only through community effort and spirit that the erection of the clock was made possible.

Physical Description

The memorial clock is constructed from large granite slabs and has four clock faces. An iron weather vane sits on the top. The clock tower is slightly tapered and stands on a three-tiered concrete pedestal.

History

During the Commonwealth Jubilee celebrations in 1951, the community of Katanning decided to erect a memorial to the pioneer women of the district. A committee was formed to raise the money, the responsibility of this eventually being given to the Katanning Historical Society. The total cost of the clock can to £1,458 9s 8d, half of which was raised by the community donations and the balance was raised by way of rating. The construction of the clock began in 1955, with the board employees helping with the work. The historical society arranged for the bronze plaque and Mr L F W Quartermaine, local jeweller and watchmaker, won the contract in December of that year to service and supervise the running of the clock. He was to be paid £10 per annum for his services, which included the provision of batteries. Sister Elizabeth Grover unveiled the Town Clock on Friday 16th March 1956. Elizabeth Grover was born at "Indinup" and was at the time of the unveiling, the oldest surviving daughter of William Grover, who was one of the first settlers in the shire and the second policeman to be stationed at Police Pools. After the ceremony, which was attended by about 200 people, tea was served in the Town Hall. The plaque reads:: This memorial was erected by the people of Katanning and Districts to honour their pioneer women especially those bush nurses whose unselfish devotion to their fellows should never be forgotten. 16th March 1956.