Clackline to Toodyay Railway Formation (1888)

Shire of Toodyay

• 12238 Key Farm Siding - Site of
  • 10911 Clackline Railway Platform
  • 10910 Clackline Bridge
  • 03393 Ringa Railway Bridge

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as it demonstrates the government policy of the late 19th century which encouraged settlement in rural areas by facilitating the transport of goods. This major infrastructure project in the Avon Valley is one aspect of this policy. The place is a comparatively intact surviving example of a narrow gauge spur railway formation through difficult terrain, and is uncommon because of notable surviving original structures, such as Ringa Rail Bridge and the original culverts. The place is associated with Millar Brothers who were significant contributors to the construction industry in Western Australia. The place has aesthetic value as it traverses difficult and scenic terrain and uses structures and formations to address and maintain topographical features.

Physical Description

In sections, the Clackline railway formation is relatively intact and clearly discernible whilst other sections of the route have been lost where roads have been built over the track and through change of land use. The rails have been removed but some sleepers upon which the rails were attached can still be found in places, either in situ or close by the original track route. Within the Shire, earth embankments, culverts, cuttings and sidings are still evident at various places along the rail line.

History

During the 1870's the need for a railway line through the Avon Valley and into the agricultural areas was becoming more apparent. In 1884, the railway line from Guildford to Chidlow opened and as a result of much lobbying, the line was extended to Spencers Brook, with branches to York in 1885 and Northam in 1886. A spur line from Clackline to Toodyay was favoured over a branch line being a shorter route. Construction of the line between Clackline and Toodyay began in 1886. The route was through hilly terrain and it was necessary to construct many cuttings and embankments to facilitate the grades of railway line. The line opened on 3 January 1888 after a trail run the previous December with Governor Broome aboard. In 1908 the line continued northwards from Toodyay to Bolgart. In 1966 the railway line was decommissioned.

Integrity: Low Authenticity: Low

Variable