Coondle Hall - Site of

Shire of Toodyay

Bindoon - Dewars Pool Rd Coondle

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value as it represents the Coondle Hall which became the focus of the Coondle community and social life after it was built in 1927. The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

Physical Description

The site is possibly marked by a post in the fence, which is supposedly the original gate post, or a later fence post. The reserve is designated for use as a gravel pit.

History

The Coondle Estate was the first land in the state to be resumed for the purchase and subdivision of old grants. It had a long history of absentee ownership with the original grantee, George Leake, never living there and subsequent lessees occupying the property. It was subdivided in 1898 into 71 blocks. George Throssell, the Minister for Lands, proposed that the hills be used for running cattle and the cleared river flats used for vineyards, orchards and vegetables, using the pools along the Toodyay Brook for irrigation. All the land was taken up within two years. The Culham Hall, which opened in 1899, served the surrounding districts of Coondle and Nunyle but was unable to serve all the social needs of the expanding community. A hall was built in Nunyle in 1904 and Coondle Hall opened in 1927 in the vicinity of the store and post office. The communities of Culham, Nunyle and Coondle each had a cricket and tennis team and played regularly on the anthill pitches. Coondle cricket pitch was the envy of others after Morgan Ford laid a solid cement pitch near the hall. The Coondle Easter sports was a popular annual event. After the hall closed the building was relocated into Toodyay and established as the CWA rooms in Stirling Terrace. The reserve is designated for use as a gravel pit.

Site Only