Melangata

Shire of Yalgoo

Melangata Rd Melangata

Malangata Station

Yalgoo

Statement of Significance

The Melangata Station Homestead has historic significance for its role in the development of the pastoral industry in the Yalgoo district. It has further significance as a rare example of the work of Priest- Architect Monsignor John Hawes in the field of domestic architecture. Melangata Station has both aesthetic and rarity value for the handpainted pressed metal ceilings which are also a feature of the Noongal Station Homestead [Place 22] and Carlaminda Station Homestead. [Place 23] The chapel, tower, and breezeway also contribute to the aesthetic significance of the place.

Physical Description

The Melangata Station Homestead is a stone building with a corrugated iron roof and surrounding verandahs. It features a stone tower which has several large cracks visible and a chapel which opens off the living room. There is a breezeway between the living and sleeping quarters. The living room features pressed metal ceilings handpainted by H.C. Jermy.

History

Although pastoral leases of the majority of land surrounding Melangata were taken up before 1880, the area on which the homestead is located was not leased until 1897. For about twenty years the only dwelling on the property was a simple humpy at an outcamp by the Cue Road which passed through the Melangata pastoral lease. cl915 C.C. Williamson became the owner of the station and cl917 the present house was completed. The house was designed by Father J.C. Hawes, whose parish included Yalgoo at that time. Hawes also supervised the erection of the building which is his only non -ecclesiastical building in Western Australia. [A. Palmer, Yalgoo, p148-150]