Goldfields Water Supply Scheme (NHL)

Various

Location Details

Contains the main reservoirs: Mundaring Weir (Dam) and Mount Charlotte Reservoir; the main conduit of the pipeline (including all locking bar pipe, wood stave pipe and continuously welded pipe) which stretches 560km from Mundaring in the west to Kalgoorlie in the east; the remaining six of the eight original pump stations (Nos 1, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 8) including remaining equipment; the remaining four associated holding tanks (located at Steam Pump Stations Nos, 2, 4, 7 and 8); and the four regulating tanks located at Bakers Hill, West Northam; Bullabulling and Toorak Hill.

National Heritage List YES 22 Jun 2011

• 16610 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme
  • 10610 Nanamulin Brook Bridge
  • 08197 Second Pumping Station

Statement of Significance

The Goldfields Pipeline has exceptional and unique cultural significance for the nation as one of the greatest engineering and infrastructure schemes of the late nineteenth century. It attracted worldwide attention since never before had water been pumped so far nor lifted so high. It was also the first major pipeline in the world to be constructed of steel. The Goldfields Pipeline is highly significant as a key element in the pattern of population, development, economics and resource exploitation in Western Australia and the nation. It has been the lifeline to the Eastern Goldfields gold and nickel mining province which has made an enormous contribution to the prosperity of Western Australia and the nation in turn over the past one hundred plus years. The extension of the scheme has also had a significant impact on the development of the Western Australian wheatbelt.

Physical Description

The pipeline component of the Goldfields Water Supply Scheme stretches 560km from Mundaring to Kalgoorlie. The terrain which the pipeline occupies is not included in the place, rather the extant fabric of the pipeline (including the remaining original steel pipes, the 1930s refurbished continuously welded pipe, 1950s replacements and concrete anchor blocks) constitute the boundary of this element of the Goldfields Water Supply Scheme. The Goldfields Water Supply Scheme is a late 19th century/early 20th century inter-basin transfer water system which extends from Mundaring Weir (Dam) in the west (approximately 41.5 km east of Perth), to Mount Charlotte Reservoir at Kalgoorlie in the east. The Scheme stretches from the Darling Ranges across the arid interior of Western Australia, a total distance of some 560 kilometres. Included are: � the main reservoirs: Mundaring Weir (Dam) and Mount Charlotte Reservoir; the main conduit of the pipeline (including all locking bar pipe, wood stave pipe and continuously welded pipe) which stretches 560km from Mundaring in the west to Kalgoorlie in the east; the remaining six of the eight original pump stations (Nos 1, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 8) including remaining equipment; � the remaining four associated holding tanks (located at Steam Pump Stations Nos, 2, 4, 7 and 8); and the four regulating tanks located at Bakers Hill, West Northam; Bullabulling and Toorak Hill.

11762 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme, Main conduit, Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016
11917 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme : EPBC Act Preliminary documentation including a a response to request for further information. Heritage Study {Other} 2021

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Pumping Station
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Pumping Station