City of Vincent

21 Harley St Highgate

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Sep 2006 Category B

Statement of Significance

The house at 21 Harley Street is an examplar of a comparatively early and elaborate Federation Queen Anne bungalow with a exceptionally high level of integrity, complete to the front fence and garden.

Physical Description

The single storey place has a low pitched hipped roof, prominent gable and separate bullnose verandah on the other half of the frontage. The gable is detailed with turned timber elements that extend into the finial at the apex. A separate roof in the gable covers the rectangular protruding bay that has a pair of double hung sash windows on a moulded sill. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts, decorative brackets and vertical turned valance. The chimneys are face brick with bands of stucco moulding and clay pots on top. Original low rendered wall between painted brick piers and cast filigree infill. Small setback lawn and gardens. None apparent- fully restored

History

Harley Street is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision, developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874. He named the subdivision after his birthplace in London, and Harley Street is most likely named after the London street of that name, famous for being the address of medical specialists. Highgate was one of the earliest surburban areas to be settled, commencing with a group of workman's cottages erected on the eastern side of Beaufort Street. It was slow to develop initially until both the Anglican and Roman Catholic churches were granted land in the area on the western side of Beaufort Street in the 1880's. St Alban's Anglican Church was subsequently erected at No. 423 Beaufort Street in 1889 and the Sacred Heart Convent and School in 1898 and Sacred Heart Catholic Church in 1897 was erected in mary Street. Highgate Primary School was opened in Lincoln Street in 1895 as a result of a sudden increase in population and this attracted more families to the suburb as did the development of nearby Hyde Park around the turn of the century. No places are shown in the street in the 1897 PWD sewerage plans, but there were ten dwellings and a terrace listed in the City of Perth Rate Books of 1898. It is not clear if No 21 was one of those listed, but the place appeared on the 1900 PWD sewerage plan series. Wise's Post Office Directories first listed the subject house in 1906 with the occupant as Mr Kean. In 1910, No 21 was occupied by Henry C. Scott and in 1915 it was Archibald J .Carson. By 1925 the occupant was Mrs Annie Carson, possibly Archibald's widow and she remained in residence in 1949 the last year of the Directories, indicating that the Carsons occupied the house from at least 1919 to 1945.

High degree

Roof METAL Other Metal