Millbrook Water Mill

70 Millbrook Rd Yallingup

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Statement of Significance

The timber mill and water wheel has cultural heritage significance as fine examples of the building style from the period. The design of the different components placed the whole precinct on the forefront of good integrative design. It is also historically significant to showcase different aspects of farm life and the timber industry around the turn of the century. The sawmill also becomes a teaching site about archaic timber milling techniques with the use of gravity fed water as a source of power.

Physical Description

The Millbrook Water Mill comprises a water powered local timber mill. The timber water wheel, designed and built by Robert Jack Donald is one of the few still connected to a drive shaft with pulleys still remaining. It demonstrated the clever use of gravity fed water as a source of power. This further exemplified the innovative ways of the Donald’s as early settlers to the forested area that sought site-specific alternatives to traditional farming techniques. The Millbrook Water Mill comprises a water powered local timber mill. The two-storey mill is attached to the water wheel that has since been restored to its original condition. The barn is sited to the north of the water wheel made from timber frame and clad with weatherboards. The building was topped with a hip roof and clad with timber shingles. Below the upper level on the eastern side sits the mill machinery.

History

It was built in 1922 from sawn timbers with wooden buckets and large timber beams supporting the wheel.

Archaeology

The site contains potential archaeological findings that provide an understanding of the life of the Donald’s family. This will provide invaluable insight as to how early settlers adapted to their environment.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: Although the water wheel has had some of its timber components replaced, it is considered to have retained a moderate to high degree of authenticity as these replacements are considered to fall into the category of ongoing maintenance. High Degree/Moderate-High Degree

Condition

The water wheel is in poor condition. Some upgrading works were done in 1998 but the works were assessed to be faithful to its original appearance.