Greek Orthodox Church

Shire of Kalamunda

280 Holmes Rd Forrestfield

Monastery fo St John of the Mountain

Kalamunda

·         The place has social value for the members of the community who attend the church

Physical Description

Large Mediterranean style church of rendered brick construction with Marseille tile roof. Tall bell tower to south of church which also doubles as a covered walkway to the entrance of the church. A verandah to the north and west elevation and a semi-circular apse to the east end all characterise the church. The verandah provides shelter to a marble terraced area to the main entrance of the church. Feature thin windows which extend up the east and west elevations and along the top of the north and south elevations creating clerestory windows. Forms part of a complex set in an open green setting.

Technology, mail services, telecommunications, religion, immigration

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good This church was built in 1980 on the location of the former Anderson's store and telephone exchange. The 10 acre site had been purchased by brothers; Stavros, Michael and Iraklis-George Kakulas, the founders of the successful wholesale import and retail store Kakulas Brothers. The brothers donated the site to the Monastery to the Holy Archdiocese of Australia on the 15th of May 1974. It was named Holy Monastery of St. John of the Mountain at the wish of the brothers who originated from the border island of Kastelorizo, where the Monastery of St John of the Mount is also located. Saint John of the Mountain is better known as Saint John the Baptist. His Grace, Bishop Iezekiel of Derbi, officiated the first outdoor Divine Liturgy on the grounds on the 11th of October 1976. Two years later, on 28th of January 1980, His Eminence Archbishop Stylianos, the Primate of the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia, placed the foundation stone of the Church. Fund raising for the church was led by a group of ladies who organised lunches in the hall of the parish-community of Saints Constantine and Helen every first Tuesday of the month to raise funds for the building on the Church. After the completion of the Church in 1980, the Monastery operated occasionally. In January 1984 the supervision of the Monastery and its development was assigned to Very Rev. Fr George Litas and a Church committee was formed to assist him. In 2005, Fr Evagrios Koutouzis, a monk from the Monastery of the Simonopetra on Mount Athos became the leader of the monastery. Since 2005, the Holy Monastery of St John of The Mountain continues to provide facilities, religious and spiritual education and the teaching of the Greek language through religious texts.

Roof TILE Cement Tile