Henderson Park

99 Jersey St Jolimont

Constructed from 1985, Constructed from 1927, Constructed from 1902

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The park has aesthetic value as a well maintained landscaped park in a largely built up environment which features a group of mature trees. The place has historic value for its association with the early 20th century in which this area was used for agricultural purposes as demonstrated by the decision to allocate this land for grazing. The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and growth of the Wembley district in the Inter War period when this land was set aside for recreational purposes. The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended organised and informal events at the park, in addition to the many passive recreation users.

Physical Description

Large area of parkland in a corner position off Jersey Street and Salvado Road. The park has gently raised peripheral banks allowing for clear vistas across the sports oval. The park contains formal sports areas, training areas and clubroom facilities

History

The area now known as Henderson Park was originally part of the Perth Commonage vested in the City of Perth in 1879. The area bounded by Selby Street, Salvado Road, Jolimont and the alignment that later became Jersey Street, was designated the Leederville Endowment Lands in 1902 and rented out for grazing etc. with the intent that the profit from this would be used for municipal works when the Leederville Council amalgamated with the City of Perth in 1914 and the land reverted to the City of Perth. In 1927, the Wembley Progress Association requested the Perth City Council to provide additional public open space as the nearest recreational area was Lake Monger. The City Solicitor was called in to consider the uses to which the Leederville Endowment Lands could legally be put and the City Gardener recommended the use of the lands to the west of Jersey Street for recreational purposes. Henderson Park has been the headquarters of the Wembley Athletics Club, established in 1926, until its relocation to Wembley Sports Park in 2016. Henderson Park was named in recognition of Hugh Murray Henderson (c1882-1970) a Perth City Councillor, builder and official of the Wembley Athletics Club. Henderson established 'Henderson Homes' a local building company with many local employees, originally located on Cambridge Street near the corner of Corboy Street, which relocated to 9 Bishop Street Jolimont after World War II. Hugh Henderson had many sporting interests which he supported personally and professionally. He helped to establish and build the Wembley Golf Course, assisted in the construction of the City of Perth and Scarborough Surf Clubs and was Vice-President of the West Perth Football Club. The section of Jersey Street adjacent to Henderson Park, linking Jolimont and Wembley was constructed at the same time and gazetted in 1928. It is probable that the trees on the perimeter of the park were planted at this time. Henderson Park has continued to be used for a variety of sports since its establishment. Currently the lawn area is used for AFL, cricket, baseball, soccer and other team sports. Picnic and barbecue facilities and children's play equipment are also present at the park.

High Integrity High Authenticity