Stock & Trading Co Ltd (fmr)

Shire of Katanning

68 Austral Tce Katanning

Taylor, Notts & Molinari

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996

Statement of Significance

This building represents economic growth in Katanning, by being the headquarters of the first regular sheep sales, and a meeting place for both buyers and sellers. It was built by one of the most prominent citizens in Katanning - A E Piesse - and also associated with another important local businessman - George McLeod.

Physical Description

Comments: Le. style, additional, modifications etc. Two-storey Federation Free Style building, now missing its verandahs, with a central bay, flanking windows, polygonal pilasters and panels set below the upper storey openings and in the pediment with bas-relief motifs. Behind the two-storey office structure is a single storey showroom with a decorative parapet divided by decorative pilasters and raised panels between pilasters.

History

In 1905 A E Piesse and Company was established in Austral Terrace with offices and a showroom. The company provided farm and building equipment and the timber yards were located on the corner of the building. In 1907 the company extended its business part of this new venture. The company then began trading as Katanning Stock & trading Company Ltd, and continued dealing in livestock until 1914. The company was to feel the full effects of the Depression and leased their garage and plant to two enterprising men - Hughie Mouritz and Les Gare - who established their own garage. Some staff lost their jobs and others had to accept a lower wage. However, the company survived and was eventually able to embrace two new agencies - Ford Motor Cars and Wigmore and Co. Agricultural Machinery. As a result, new premises had to be erected by 1925 and these were at the time one of the most modern and handsome showrooms outside Perth.