Freemasons Lodge Hall

City of Vincent

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Nov 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A

Statement of Significance

Northern Suburbs Masonic Hall is a fine and representative example of the Interwar Beaux Arts style by Herbert Parry, a leading architect of the day. It is a local landmark and demonstrates the social importance of the Freemasonry movement during the Interwar period. It has historical associations with the Freemasons since 1928, interrupted only by the use of the hall by the RAAF during World War Two.

Physical Description

A two storeyed main hall built to the street, and a single storeyed Lesser Hall attached to the west side of the main hall and set back from the street. The main hall has red face brick with rusticated stucco pilasters and a simple pediment defining two narrower and slightly taller end elements. The central main doors are surrounded by a rusticated stucco portal with its own pediment. The tiled roof has a gambrel hipped form and has a dome topped fléche on the ridge line. The symmetry of the main hall is off-set by the attached lesser hall. This has a fully rendered façade with horizontal striped detailing and a simple pediment with the words "Lesser Hall" moulded into the decoration. The hall is a dominant feature of this part of Alma Road, set as it is amongst single residences, most of which date from around the same period or earlier. It constitutes a local landmark. There is a large car park at the rear of the building, which is accessed from Forrest Street. None apparent

History

The Freemasons is an ancient philanthropic fellowship that had its beginnings with King Solomon. It is dedicated to the improvement of society and teaching of the three main principles of brotherly love, charity to those in need and a belief in one true God. The first Freemason Hall was opened in London in 1776. The foundation stone for the first hall in Western Australia was laid in Hay Street, Perth in 1866 for the Lodge of St John No. 721 EC and it was dedicated by the Worshipful Master, W. Bro. Frederick Palgrave Barlee (Colonial Secretary in Western Australia 1855 - 77) on 1 May 1867. The site of the Freemasons Hall at No. 50 Alma Road was first occupied by a small weatherboard cottage as shown on the PWD Sewerage Plans dated 1922. The original plans for the hall were located which show the architect as H. Parry, Grand Superintendent of Works, and the builders were T & G Buildings, Perth. The plans indicate that the City of Perth approved the plans on 20 March 1928. The foundation stone of the Northern Suburbs Masonic Hall was laid on 21 April 1928 by The Most Reverent C. O. L. Riley, Archbishop of Perth and Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia. The hall was opened on 7 September 1928 by Right Worshipful Deputy Grand Master A. C. McCallum MBE. The directors of the hall committee were Worshipful Brothers J. G. M. Milner, D. Davies, E. E. Aspinall, C. A. B. Lloyd, and Brothers A. Stirling Isaac, J. M. C. Culley, W. F. Brodie and R. Goyne Miller (secretary). In 1938 a building licence was issued to the Northern Suburbs Masonic Hall Pty Ltd, presumably for the construction of the lesser hall located to the western portion of the original building. Unfortunately these plans were reported as missing. During World War II, the hall was occupied by the RAAF, reputedly for intelligence purposes related to bomber and fighter aircraft. Concrete foundations for the electricity generators that were installed during this time were still extant in 1983. In 2002 a Development Application was submitted to the Town for internal works including the remodelling of the kitchen and immediate surrounds to comply with the Health Act 1911 and the provision of a cool room and for change of use from existing club to club with catering business. This Development Application was supported at the Ordinary Meeting of Council held on 8 April 2003. In 2006 various discussions were held with interested parties in developing the Masonic Hall to accommodate different uses for the hall, such as conversion to residential use and the development of further residential properties within the subject site. In 2009, a development application, which involves partial demolition and alterations to the subject place to create a single residence, has been approved by the Town.

Intact

H. Parry Architect - -