Wonnerup Wetlands

Layman Rd Reserve, Vasse & Wonnerup Estuaries Busselton

Site of Ballarat Bridge, Vasse Floodgates &
Wonnerup Floodgates (demolished 2004)

Statement of Significance

The Wonnerup Wetlands have cultural heritage significance for their scientific as a teaching site to provide an understanding of the diversity of flora and fauna that inhabit it.

Managed wetlands with some cultural features.

History

Ballarat Bridge (1871, ca.1896), Vasse Floodgates (c.1907,1929, 1942, 1991) & Wonnerup Floodgates (c.1907,1929, 1942, 1991), were timber and metal structures erected in the Vasse and Wonnerup Estuaries. Ballarat Bridge was the first railway bridge constructed to carry a steam locomotive in Western Australia. Vasse Floodgates & Wonnerup Floodgates remained in continuous operation since their installation in 1907/8 until 2004. (Heritage Council WA)Description Notes: The Wonnerup Wetlands form an extension to the Wonnerup estuary. They act as a sanctuary for endemic species of flora and fauna.