The Albany Club

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

00003

Location

23 Aberdeen St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Aberdeen House
Residence (fmr)

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1887, Constructed from 1886

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Permanent 09 May 2006 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Statement of Significance

The Albany Club has aesthetic, historic, representative and social heritage value. Since 1886/7 the building, (which was originally a private residence) has been a significanct part of the streetscape of Aberdeen Street.

Physical Description

ome of the notable features of this place include: Imposing two storey building Central block with projections and wings Smooth textured walling with painted finish Medium pitched corrugated iron roof Boxed eaves with eave brackets Quoined corners

History

This building was constructed in 1886/87 as a private residence for the wife of John Moir, a prominent merchant and later Mayor of Albany. Mrs Moir died before the house was completed. Moir was also a founding Member of the Albany Club, which held its inaugural meeting in May 1890 in rooms on Stirling Terrace. The Club moved to the Aberdeen Street premises in 1895, and later bought it during the Second World War for £1,400. Once described as a place for wheeling, dealing and billiards", the Albany Club grew to be a popular gathering palce fot professional and commercial leaders in the town.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate Modifications: Modern extension on northern elevation detracts from heritage value, Classical balcony and verandah have been removed. Replacement canopy on upper window.

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
PLaque; Albany Historic Town Trail, Bicentennial Project. 1988
L Johnson; "Town of Albany Heritage Survey". 1994
Heritage TODAY Site visit and Assessment

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
5513 The Albany Club : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
11666 Albany Club Conservation works report 2017

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Regency
Victorian Italianate

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Institutions
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Cultural activities

Creation Date

12 Sep 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.