Northam Railway Station (fmr)

Shire of Northam

Northam

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance

Statement of Significance

Northam Railway Station (former) has aesthetic and architectural significance as an example of the Federation Free style that contributes to the streetscape of the main street of Northam, in West Northam. It has historical and social significance owing to its role in the development of West Northam, and its connection with the stream of prospectors who passed through Northam en route to the Eastern Goldfields in the decade around the turn of the century, use and associations during World War Two, and as a Museum

Physical Description

Northam Railway Station, a single story masonry construction has an extensive street frontage parallel with the railway line where the platform verandah also extends the length of the building. The entry is denoted by central projecting gable roof with decorative timber brackets and finials. Ornamental eaves, consoles and chimney cornices add interest to the simple form.

History

Northam Railway station, replaced the first station built after the railway line arrived in Northam in 1886. It became an important marshalling yard and junction for the emerging Eastern Goldfields. Thousands of gold prospectors passed through Northam. It was opposite the Grand Hotel. The West Northam district developed around these two busy centres. Use peaked during WWII and the Korean War when thousands of servicemen were transported to and from the Northam Army Camp. It was the headquarters for the Eastern Districts, with a large shunting complex and 24 hour staff. In 1966 with the introduction of the new standard gauge railway, the old route was dismantled and a new station was built at East Northam. The closure of the old station led to a decline in population and business in West Northam, and the building is now used as a Railway Museum.

Integrity: Moderate degree Authenticity: High degree

John Grainger PWD Architect 1900 -