House, 2 Lefroy Street

Shire of Gingin

2-4 Lefroy St Gingin

Horan's House

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category C

Physical Description

The house had three rooms with wooden board ceilings. The kitchen, bathroom and toilet were added on in asbestos and weather board later. An old laundry with a copper (which has since been removed) stood just at the rear. These additions are now largely destroyed. The central room still has an old Metters stove. The walls are in good condition but the bull nose iron on the front verandah is partly collapsed. Plants in the house garden include large oak and carob trees, very old jade plants, climbing rose, English may, honeysuckle and fruit trees.

History

The existing house was built by Mr. W.H.J. Horan (Station Master, Gingin) in 1911. His sons Clayton and Eric helped him. The clay for the mud bats was dug on the property closer to the Brook and the excavation can still be seen. William H.J. Horan was appointed Station Master at Gingin in 1901. With his wife and their five children, Eric, Clayton, Eileen, Leonie and Lillian, he lived in the Railway Station quarters for many years. He retired from the railways and built a house on The Horseshoe and lived the rest of his days here. He was employed as Roads Board Secretary from 1925 until his death in 1937. His son, Eric, was killed in a horse riding accident on Christmas Day, 1911 while the house was being built. Lillian Horan served as Roads Board Secretary from 1937 until her sudden death while at work in the Road Board Office in 1948. Lillian and her sister Eileen lived in the house in Lefroy St while their other sister Leonie married Elvie King.

Very Poor