House, 2 Lefroy Street

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17719

Location

2-4 Lefroy St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Horan's House

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1911

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category 3

Physical Description

The house had three rooms with wooden board ceilings. The kitchen, bathroom and toilet were added on in asbestos and weather board later. An old laundry with a copper (which has since been removed) stood just at the rear. These additions are now largely destroyed. The central room still has an old Metters stove. The walls are in good condition but the bull nose iron on the front verandah is partly collapsed. Plants in the house garden include large oak and carob trees, very old jade plants, climbing rose, English may, honeysuckle and fruit trees.

History

The existing house was built by Mr. W.H.J. Horan (Station Master, Gingin) in 1911. His sons Clayton and Eric helped him. The clay for the mud bats was dug on the property closer to the Brook and the excavation can still be seen. William H.J. Horan was appointed Station Master at Gingin in 1901. With his wife and their five children, Eric, Clayton, Eileen, Leonie and Lillian, he lived in the Railway Station quarters for many years. He retired from the railways and built a house on The Horseshoe and lived the rest of his days here. He was employed as Roads Board Secretary from 1925 until his death in 1937. His son, Eric, was killed in a horse riding accident on Christmas Day, 1911 while the house was being built. Lillian Horan served as Roads Board Secretary from 1937 until her sudden death while at work in the Road Board Office in 1948. Lillian and her sister Eileen lived in the house in Lefroy St while their other sister Leonie married Elvie King.

Condition

Very Poor

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall ASBESTOS Other Asbestos
Wall TIMBER Weatherboard
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}
Roof TIMBER Other Timber

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Rail & light rail transport

Creation Date

02 Mar 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.