Jabez White's Cottage

City of Gosnells

Mill and Dairy Sites

Gosnells

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 05 Dec 2005

Statement of Significance

Jabez White’s Cottage has historic value for its association with the settlement and development of the Orange Grove district for farming. The place has historic value for its association with Jabez White and his family who were influential members of the Orange Grove community in the 19th century. The place is rare as a demonstration of the type of housing built and used by working families in the 19th century. The place has aesthetic value as a simple cottage within its garden setting.

Physical Description

Jabez White’s Cottage is a single storey cottage with a symmetrical façade and is of very simple presentation and plan form. The cottage was hand built with mud bricks with a hipped iron roof. A short chimney extends from the western side of the roof. The symmetrical façade consists of two small multi-paned windows flanking a timber board door. The verandah has been partially enclosed at the eastern and western ends to provide additional accommodation. The open section of verandah across the façade is supported on simple timber columns, with no enclosing balustrade. The deck is concrete. The central door leads into the main room and has a single window to the front of the room and a fire place at the far end and a raked ceiling. A smaller room leads off the main room again with a single window to the front.

History

In 1860 Jabez White (1823-1899), a former ships carpenter, acquired Canning Locations 50 and 51 on Bickley Brook, which is now Orange Grove. This was to become the nucleus of his farm, called 'Canning Dale'. With his wife Sarah (nee Lewis) and growing family (eleven children) Jabez developed a successful farm, building a mud brick cottage, growing grapes for wine (established in 1875), as well as being involved in extensive cropping (using irrigation) and stock grazing. During the 1870s he built a water powered flour mill which operated until construction of the Victoria Reservoir in 1891 reduced water flow. This left the mill stranded without its power source. The mill was burnt down in a bushfire in 1951. Jabez White's entrepreneurial skills also saw him in the timber industry. With his family connection to the timber merchants, J & W Bateman, and the nearby Mason & Bird Timber Mill, Jabez also became involved by obtaining a local timber licence in 1865. He became a prominent citizen of Orange Grove and the wider Gosnells district. After Jabez White's death in 1899 the land was divided amongst the four surviving sons. Their farming practices led to slower production and eventually much of the land was sold. The original house block has been subdivided into three smaller lots.

Integrity: High degree Authenticity: Moderate to high degree