WILLSHIRE AND FEELY BUILDING

15 Pakenham St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is an example of a commercial building dating from the first decades of the twentieth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the Fremantle Town Centre streetscape. The place is a fine, substantially intact, example of a Federation Warehouse style building that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey building (rendered façade and face brick sides), with half basement ground floor, below street level, and a zero setback from the pavement. The name 'Willshire & Freely' appears under the parapet (probably not original). There is a central entrance with a pair of timber paneled doors, and arched windows with decorative timber awnings.

History

Established as Willshire & Feely c1910. Currently (2002), Backpackers Inn Freo-YHA Australia Hosteling International.

Fair.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other