Shire of Peppermint Grove

39 Irvine St Peppermint Grove

St Agnes

Peppermint Grove

Statement of Significance

This single storey brick and tile residence, in the Federation Bungalow style, has cultural significance because: it has historical associations with David J Goyder; it is a quiet, well proportioned, representative example of the Federation Bungalow style, with a high level of integrity; it is part of a townscape area.

Physical Description

The place is a neat, subdued version of the Federation Bungalow. The place is relatively intact and has a high degree of integrity.

History

The place was constructed for David J Goyder, an accountant, and one of five accountants who lived in this part of the suburb, together with other from finance and realty. Goyder's son is listed amongst those former students of Scotch College 'Defenders of the Empire' who died during World War L Site of first battleaxe subdivision in the Shire. Some historical significance.

Tiled roof replaced with corrugated iron, garage added extensive internal renovations.