Orient Hotel

39 High St Fremantle

Address also includes: 19 Henry St, Fremantle.

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 02 Sep 1997 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Statement of Significance

The Orient Hotel, a Federation Academic Classical style three storey hotel building on a corner site, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is important for its association with the booming economic activity brought about the discovery of gold in Western Australia and as a representative example of Fremantle hotels built around the turn of the century; the place is important for its contribution to the aesthetic impact of the streetscape of High Street Fremantle; the place has social value as a meeting place of long standing and as a residence of several prominent people; and, the place is important for its associations with Architect Michael Cavanagh, with the Marmion family who were associated with the earlier hotels on the site, and with the Parry family. Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

The Orient Hotel, 39 High Street Fremantle is a three storey commercial building constructed 1902-03. The building is constructed in the Federation Academic Classical style of architecture and addresses the south western corner of High and Henry Streets. The facades consist of a central section containing arcades of three arches on the ground and first floor levels and give arched openings with supporting Corinthian pilasters at the second floor level. The central sections are protected by verandahs at the ground and first floor levels. The verandahs are bullnosed corrugated iron roofed with lace balustrades at the first floor level and have circular posts with brackets at the verandah beam at the first floor level and at the ground floor valance. The central sections are flanked by slightly projecting bays containing rectangular openings. The facades are topped with a cornice decorated with dentils for their full length. Above the cornices of the end bays are pediments surmounted by a parapet consisting of cornices staggered at two levels. The ground floor wall surfaces are articulated with bold string courses, the first floor with finer string courses and the upper floor wall surfaces are plain but for horizontal indentations in cement rendered quoins at the projecting corners of the end bays. The two facades meeting at the street corner are hinged together by a quarter circle containing a door on the ground floor level and windows to the upper levels facing diagonally out across the street intersection. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Nov 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the proposed replacement of the existing roof sheeting with custom orb zincalume. Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Nov 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for the proposed replacement of the existing roof sheeting with custom orb zincalume.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Cavanagh & Cavanagh Architect - -

5485 Orient Hotel Fremantle teaching facility : final fire safety engineering report. Report 2001