World War Two Airfield

Shire of Murray

southern side approximately 2km from South Western Highway

Pinjarra North

Murray

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Aug 2011 Category D

Statement of Significance

WWII Airfield has historic significance through the role the site played in Western Australia’s contribution to the war efforts in World War II.

Physical Description

Sealed strip, now overgrown in paddock. Part of what was once the airstrip now an access track. At the southern end stands a livestock holding pen and loading facilities; at the northern end is a loading ramp. Now disused. One strip was located on Lot 39 Fairbridge Road, whilst the other strip ran in a north-east to south-west direction immediately west of South-Western Highway. Several underground fuel tanks, including one east of the Pinjarra Railway Station (near Racecourse Road).

History

Was considered a major airfield with two main landing strips plus taxiing ways. Played an important role in the military history of the State. The decision to construct the airstrip was made in March 1942 after the bombing of Broome. It was to serve as a satellite airfield should the main airbase at Pearce be attacked.

Site Only

Site Only