House, 164 Canning Highway, South Perth

164 Canning Hwy South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Oct 2016

• 15844 Milk Depot

Statement of Significance

House, 94 Canning Highway, South Perth is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region; of the once common practice of localised milk distribution that operated throughout the metropolitan area in the early to mid-twentieth century; and of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway, during the early twentieth century.

A single storey brick, render, and clay tiled building.

History

The Certificate of Title shows that Samuel Macaulay, well-known Doctor and president of the Y.M.C.A, purchased the property lot in March 1903. It was then transferred a number of times to various private owners after Macaulay’s death in February 1921. The first evidence of the extant House, 164 Canning Highway, South Perth appears in the Post Office Directories in 1930, with a Mr Carrie, Dairyman, listed as the inhabitant. The Certificate of Title reveals that Helen Carrie (wife) obtained ownership of lots 10 and 11 in May 1929. This is also the first evidence of the place being associated with the milk industry. Given that Mr Carrie is listed as a Dairyman in the Post Office Directories, it is likely the house and milk depot building were constructed at or around the same time for the purpose of distributing milk in the local area. The place was likely used as a milk depot throughout the next few decades with Browne’s Dairy Pty Ltd obtaining ownership of the lots in July 1957. It is unclear how long the place was associated with the distribution of milk in the area after this period. Aerial images of the place indicate that the former Milk Depot building was demolished c.2003

Inter-War California Bungalow