Wilyabrup Valley Viticultural Heritage Precinct

Wilyabrup

Statement of Significance

Wilyabrup Valley Viticultural Heritage Precinct has cultural heritage significance as the site where viticulture was established on a permanent basis and was the stimulus for a sustainable wine industry. It was one of the early horticultural landscapes based on viticulture located on the Wilyabrup Creek. This provided a stimulus for the socio-economic growth of the region. It is also historically linked to the Group Settlement Scheme areas.

Physical Description

The precinct was developed as a farming district early in the 20th century. It is sited around the Wilyabrup Creek and its tributaries.

History

The place was developed as part of the Group Settlement Scheme in the first quarter of the twentieth century. The Honourable Sir James Mitchell became Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Land & Immigration in May 1919 and was the principal architect of the Group Settlement Scheme which was inaugurated in WA in 1921. The object of the Scheme was to develop the south-western portion of the State by establishing dairy farms in that area. On 2 February 1923, by virtue of an agreement between the British, the Commonwealth and the WA Governments, the State undertook to settle in the South-West division about 75,000 migrants (men, women and children) from the United Kingdom over 3 years and to establish about 6000 selected men from among these migrants on about 600 farms in the division. In 1966, Dr Kevin Cullen and his wife, Diana, planted a vineyard in conjunction with Geoff and Sue Juniper, following talks with Dr John Gladstone, a plant breeder with the University of WA. They were advised that conditions around Wilyabrup were similar to the conditions in the Bordeaux region of France. This property was soon sold, so the Cullens planted on their own farm. At about the same time, Dr Cullen advised Dr Tom Cullity on the purchase of 3.2ha of what was to become the Vasse Felix Vineyard which produced the region’s first vintage in 1972. Cullen Wines’ first vintage was produced in 1974. There has been a professional approach to wine-making and growers have concentrated on producing great wines that have been acclaimed at home and overseas.

Integrity/Authenticity

High Degree/High Degree Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery