Tawarri Reception Centre

City of Nedlands

Nedlands

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Oct 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

13652 Dalkeith/Nedlands Foreshore

Statement of Significance

Tawarri Function Centre has aesthetic, historic, social and rarity cultural heritage value. It is significant for its unique architecture and dominant position on the Swan River foreshore. For nearly four decades people have attended the Centre for social occasions. Also, though no longer visible, the Hot Pool situated next to the Dome was once an important aspect of social life in Nedlands. An historical aspect that increases the heritage value of the Tawarri Function Centre's site.

Physical Description

This single storey structure is a simple concept of a reinforced concrete shell meeting the ground at three points. The infilling glazing simply meets the profile of the shell. The design would have always benefited from being set on a plinth of sorts, although the original concept is now lost in the unsympathetic additions all around the building. The shell of the original concept nevertheless remains. The building was an important visual element at the zone interface of the recreational reserve of the river foreshore and the river itself. It is visible from a great distance and is an orientating ingredient in the landscape. Yachtsmen have dubbed a nearby buoy 'Dome' for many years. The shell of the former Hot Pool on the site was allegedly removed by the Nedlands Council in the early 1990s to facilitate landscaping in the vicinity.

History

Tawarri Function Centre has had a dramatic past but is now settled as a unique feature of the river foreshore. First built in 1957, the Dome was situated very close to the Hot Pool which was a concrete swimming pool fed by an artesian hot spring. The architect for the Dome, as originally designed, was Mr Tony Brand, while he was working as an architectural student in the firm Forbes and Fitzhardinge in the mid 1950s. A partner in the firm, Mr W Barton, prepared the structural design, and the building was constructed by G K Watson. The building was one of the first in Western Australia to use calcium silicate bricks although that portion of the structure has since been demolished. At the time, the Hot Pool was filled in. Mr Brand confirms that hot springs re-emerged some distance away after the line was filled in. In the early 1960s (thought to be 1961) the Dome was severely damaged by fire. The arson attack cost approximately £15,000-£20,000 and was reported to be not insured. At the time the Dome was run by Mr Ernst van Reesma who subsequently went to South Australia. In 1964 it was rebuilt for a Mr and Mrs T C Anderson, using the original shell. At this point a function centre was established under the name Tawarri. This is an Aboriginal name for 'evening breeze'. Architects Forbes and Fitzhardinge were involved in the project. At the same time kitchens and ablution blocks were built to improve facilities. Tawarri Function Centre has had a number of lease holders including the Sheldons and the Emmott family. The Emmotts ran the business from J 972173 until 1997 when the lease passed to Kevin Higgins. The site of the function centre is owned by the Crown (as 'A' class reserve) while the Centre itself is vested in the City of Nedlands. Today (1998) visitors to the centre attend wedding receptions, conventions and Sunday buffets.

Severely compromised by additions

Forbes & Fitzhardinge Architect - -