HOUSE, 179 HAMPTON ROAD

179 Hampton Rd South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 179 Hampton Road, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey house dating from c 1915. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

179 Hampton Road is a single storey, brick and iron house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are face and painted brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The front elevation has a central front door with side and fanlights flanked on either side by double hung sash windows. The verandah has a continuous corrugated iron roof and is supported by turned timber posts. There is a brick and rendered corbelled chimney with chimney pot evident. The house is situated at street level and there is a rendered masonry wall and timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. House, 179 Hampton Road was built between 1900 and 1930. In 1930/31, it was owned and occupied by Robert Carmody. By the early 1950s, the house had been purchased by the State Housing Commission. Harry Carmody was the tenant. This continued to be the situation into the 1960s, until ownership was transferred to Harry’s name c. 1964. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1950 shows a brick residence with a full length front verandah and a small porch at the rear. There were two outbuildings (weatherboard and galvanised iron) located against the southern fence. In 1981, House, 179 Hampton Road was owned by the Cammarano family. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.