Billabalong Station

Shire of Murchison

Off Mullewa-Murchison Rd approx 144k N of Mullewa

Murchison

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 2

Statement of Significance

The Billabalong Station has high historic significance as one of the oldest stations in the Murchison district and for it's associations with Angus Campbell, a leading citizen of the district. Although the homestead has been altered over the years, revealing the changing fortunes if the pastoral industry as well as the requirements of the owners, it's large scale, surrounding verandahs and semi-circular roof lines are characteristic of a number of Murchison stations. Furthermore, the groupings of buildings is evident of the way stations operated int he past, with a small community of people living and working on the station.

Physical Description

The Billabalong Statation comprises the original homestead, a 1960s house, a swimming pool, a store, meat house, three worker's cottages, a blacksmith's shope which is now used as a workshop, a large shearing shed and shearer's quarters. The Homestead is a large building of hand -made concrete block construction with variated edges which has been redered in part. Surrounding verandahs, which are supported on timber stop chamfered posts, have been partly enclosed on the north-east and south-west corners for modern use. The corrugated iron dutch gable roof extends to cover the verandahs and features symmetrical gablets particularly evident to the south elevation. Timber framed french doors open out ont the verandahs while large, double hung, timber framed windows considting of 8 panes reflect the style of the doors. A breezeway separates the main building from two smaller buildings also of concrete block construction. Both buildings have distinctive semi-circular corrugated iron roofs with mono-pitched verandah roofs extending form the top of the walls. The veranday posts to this section are simple metal poles. A storeroom of similar construction stands adjacent. The fenced garden of the Homestead includes a stone swimming pool and a Meat House of brick and corrugated iron construction with timber posts and a steeply pitched roof. To the east of the Homestead is a house built c1960s which has asbestos walls and roof with surrounding verandahs. To the north of the Homestead stand several farm buildings including the former blacksmith's shop which also features a semi-circular corrugated iron roof and brocken back verandah roof. The large corrugated iron shearing shed is located to the south of the Homestead and includes an original internal stone wall.

History

Located approximately 144 km north of Mullewa, the Billabalong Station is one of the oldest Murchison stations. This property was originally settled in c1880 by LC Burges of Northampton. He sold his leases in c1888 following which the property was sold a further time. In 1913 Billabalong was divided into two properties, with the northern part becoming known as Meeberrie.The remaining southern portion continued to be known as Billabalong and was bought by the Darlot brothers. In 1916 Angus Campbell took over the property on behalf of Campbell, Duff & Co. By this time a large stone shearing shed and a substantial stone house had been established there. Campbell's hard work resulted in Billabalong becoming one of the best stations in the district. The present Billabalong Homestead was mainly constructed by Angus Campbell. The homestead originally incorporated two old mud brick rooms which were removed in c1940, due to badly fretting walls. Angus Campbell, who was a leading citizen of the district and a long time chairman of the Roads Board, was a skilled blacksmith and was responsible for the curving and semi-circular roofs of the homestead and outbuildings. When Campbell died in 1939 his sons, Mack and Robert managed the property at different times, until 1962 when the station was sold to AC & AG Robinson. The Robinsons owned it for a decade before selling tp the Billabalong pastoral Company. (Road to Murchison, pp 86-88)

Integrity: Medium Modifications: Verandahs partly enclosed