Tipperary Church

Northam Rd Tipperary

St Pauls

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 12 Dec 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Statement of Significance

St Paul’s Church represents a place of worship for a small country community, demonstrating a way of life that no longer practiced and the development of the place into an event venue that together with the church worship and events, engenders a sense of place.

Physical Description

The church is located in the midst of a group of various buildings that comprise a residence, former art gallery, residence in the church building, and the gardens are landscaped for events. The steeply pitched gable roof of the original church adjoins a long-form pavilion roofed addition to the north. The original section is face brick with rendered quoins and moulded edgings. A protruding section replicating the form at a lower scale features a triple gothic arched windows with rendered edgings.

Integrity: Low Authenticity: Low/Moderate