Onslow Goods Shed Museum

Shire of Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Classified by the National Trust Classified {HBS} 08 Jul 1996
Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Statement of Significance

The Goods Shed has aesthetic, historic, social, scientific and rarity cultural heritage significance. The size, age of the building and the goods platform all contribute to the streetscape and are an important component of the overall townscape. The tramway and Goods Shed were essential to the supply and export of goods for the Ashburton district and were a lifeline for the community. The Goods Shed therefore, is an important relic of this way of life and demonstrates a way of life no longer practised. The Goods Shed is also one of the few buildings brought from Old Onslow that has survived the harsh climatic conditions of the North West, as cycones and floods have destroyed many of the structures from the pre 1925 period. Still providing an important function as a base to the local museum and Tourist Bureau, the Goods Shed is held in high esteem by the community. The building is a rare surviving example of the Goods Sheds, which were often the only buildings constructed in association with jetties of the North west.

Physical Description

Description taken from the National Trust of Australia (WA) report prepared in 1994. The Goods Shed, approximately 32m by 13m in size is a jarrah frame, corrugated iron clad building with the roof slope forming a ridge over the line of the central posts. On the western side are 3m by 4m steel framed doors. All cladding on the Goods Shed and adjacent office is painted white, whilst the guttering, downpipes, exterior door frames and office verandah posts are painted pale blue. In the interior the jarrah framework is not painted, the ageing of the old original corrugated iron is obvious and the large timber doors which give the tramway access to the platform inside the shed exhibit remnants of old pale green paintwork. The shed is in very good condition and is used by the Tourist Bureau. The original section of the office is lined with tongue and groove timber, whilst the 1953 section of the office is lined with asbestos. A timber deck verandah is located on the eastern side. To the south of the building is a concrete platform used for the loading of good for the tramway or the unloading of goods which had been delivered by tram from the jetty. On this platform is a display of railway rolling stock including the 1928 petrol locomotive, which was part of the Onslow tramway system. The former wool platform, which is constructed from earth and formed concrete, is deteriorating. The area to the north east of the Goods Shed is the rail yard. Located here are other items of rolling stock, including 'H' wagons nd a crane. Several of the Old Onslow two foot gauge wagons are also found here. (The tramway in 'new' Onslow was three foot six inched wide).

History

In 1904 the Goods Shed in OLd Onslow burnt down. The replacement structure was built in the main part of the old town site and was connected to the sea jetty by tramway. The new shed was described as a jarrah framed concrete structure with concrete piles, it also included a Bond Store. A separate office was added to the end of the building, along with a look out tower, in 1910. In 1925 when the new town site was developed at Beadon Point, the Goods Shed was transported by camel the the new settlement. When reconstructed at Beadon Point the Goods Shed was extended. It was serviced by a new tramway but no longer functioned as a Bond Store. Further extensions to the building occurred in 1953 when the office size was doubled. Cyclone damage during hte 1960's led to a number of changes. The roof of the Good Shed was completely remodelled and the west side rebuilt and reclad, albeit with old corrugated iron. New sliding doors built from zinczlume were installed.The shed was used to store goods brought to the port by the State Ships. They were transported from the jetty along Second Avenue to the Goods Shed. Today the Goods Shed is vested in the Shire of Ashburton and operates as a museum, Arts and Crafts shop and is the headquarters for the Onslow Tourist Bureau.

Fair Degree