National Bank (fmr)

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

00064

Location

86-94 Stirling Tce Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Vancouver Guest House & Cafe

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1881

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B
Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Statement of Significance

This place is one of a large number of important heritage buildings in Stirling Terrace. Stirling Terrace is one of the significant Local Heritage Areas in the City of Albany. Vancouver House is an example of simple Victorian Free Classical architecture it was constructed in 1881.

Physical Description

Part of a group of significant buildings on Stirling Terrace Two storey structure Symmetrical façade (not including single storey addition on east side) Façade divided into a number of horizontal panels by smooth stucco masonry work Portico bay pushed forward of the main façade plane Arched entry with panelled doors Faux balcony over portico Windows are surmounted by external entablatures as well as architraves that are subtly projecting Windows and doorway on lower storey are arched Medium pitch hipped corrugated iron roof Boxed eaves Two tall chimneys with moulded top Lower and upper floors emphasised by string course

History

Vancouver House was erected ont he site of a former building known as Symer's House. It was built in 1881 for the National Bank by local builder, Charles Keyser, who later built the Union Bank in 1885. It has had various tenants and owners since that time. Businesses operated from the premises include a café and food shop and in 2000 a guest house. Vancouver House was mentioned in the Hillman Diaries of 1883. Stirling Terrace is one of the City of Albany's most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest. Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan River Colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure, institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the period 1867 to 1915. The buildings were designed by some of the State's most eminent architects and some were built for prominent citizens and institutions. Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High Modifications: Single storey wing on east side

Condition

Excellent

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
R Apperly, R Irving & P Reynolds; "A Pictorial Guide to Identifying Australian Architecture". Angus and Robertson 1989
Heritage TODAY Site visit and Assessment 1999
L Johnson; "Town of Albany Heritage Survey". City of Albany 1994
K Bizzaca; "Stirling Terrace, Albany, Draft Conservation Plan". Considine & Griffiths Architects 2000

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
6833 Vancouver House, Stirling Terrace, Albany : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
5038 Stirling Terrace, Albany : conservation plan. March 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
7665 Design parameters for Stirling Terrace heritage areas. Heritage Study {Other} 2000

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use COMMERCIAL Bank

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Other Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

27 Jun 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.