National Bank (fmr)

86-94 Stirling Tce Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable
Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

14922 Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Statement of Significance

Stirling Terrace Precinct: Stirling Terrace Precinct, a predominantly late Victorian and Federation period townscape set along a segmented crescent plan overlooking Princess Royal Harbour, Albany and containing a diverse range of building types and styles, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the historic precinct is a fine and relatively intact example of a late nineteenth century and early twentieth century townscape, dating primarily from 1867 to 1915, demonstrating a range of activities and support infrastructure associated with the foundation and development of a prominent nineteenth century town; the historic precinct is rare as a prominently located townscape with a town plan dating from the foundation of the settlement with a set of finely designed Victorian and Federation period buildings; as the original commercial heart of the town, the historic precinct was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One when Albany was a prominent town in the Colony and Australia, due to its role as the Colony’s coal depot for the international mail and passenger service, which linked Europe to the eastern colonies. This role was expanded with the addition of regional railways and interstate telegraph links; viewed from the harbour and from the western approaches to the town, the historic precinct as a whole is a landmark, strengthened by the strong vertical accents of the Royal George Hotel and the former Post Office; the historic precinct is highly valued by the local community for its aesthetic values and historic associations and, along with the defining topography of the Princess Royal Harbour, Mount Melville and Mount Clarence, is as one of the elements that contributes to the local community’s sense of place and to the identity of Albany; within the precinct, G.T. Poole’s designs for the Post Office and Court House demonstrate creative excellence and J.T. Hobbs’ design for the Sandover & Co store, which later became Drew Robinson & Co.’s store, at 108-110 Stirling Terrace makes innovative use of large plate glass windows; and the historic precinct includes buildings designed by prominent architects James Manning, Lt. General Sir J. T. Hobbs, J. Herbert Eales, and George T. Poole, and was historically the location of businesses founded and run by significant Albany and regional identities including Thomas Sherratt, Alexander Moir, John Robinson, Charles Drew, Frank Dymes, Edward Barnett, J.F.T. Hassell, and E.G. Everett.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Part of a group of significant buildings on Stirling Terrace • Two storey structure • Symmetrical façade (not including single storey addition on east side) divided into a number of horizontal panels by smooth stucco masonry work • Portico bay pushed forward of the main façade plane • Arched entry with panelled doors • Faux balcony over portico • Windows are surmounted by external entablatures as well as architraves that are subtly projecting • Windows and doorway on lower storey are arched • Medium pitch hipped corrugated iron roof • Boxed eaves • Two tall chimneys with moulded top • Lower and upper floors emphasised by string course Some obvious modifications include: • Single storey wing on east side • Internal modification and adaptations for later guest house and shop/cafe Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

History

National Bank National Bank was erected on the site of a former building known as Symer’s House. It was built in 1881 for the National Bank by local builder Charles Donat Keyser, who also built the Union Bank (1885), the next-door store for John McKail (Drew Robinson & Co, 82-82 Stirling Tce) and the store for Edward Treasure York Street (Shipping Customs Forwarding, 137-139 York St) which were identical (both 1884), and the residence Brackenhurst Brunswick Rd (1881). In 1884, Keyser also won the contract to build the additions to the bank of three extra bedrooms and a bathroom to accommodate the manager and his family. Further renovations were carried out in 1929, 1940s and 1951. In 1954-55 extensive renovations were carried out for the bank designed by architect E. N. Warne. In 1962 a new National Bank building was constructed in Albany and so this building was sold. This was typical of this period for a major business to move out of Stirling Tce which was being overshadowed by York Street as the commercial centre of town. It has had various tenants and owners since the 1960s including a café and food shop and in 2000 a guest house using the former bank manager’s residence and called Vancouver House. Stirling Terrace Precinct Stirling Terrace is one of the City of Albany’s most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest. Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan River colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure, institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the period 1867 to 1915. The buildings were designed by some of the State’s most eminent architects and many were built for prominent citizens and institutions. Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole. Refer also to: Considine & Griffiths Architects in association with Kris Bizzaca, Stirling Terrace, Albany, Conservation Plan, October 2000.

Integrity: High/Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate

E N Warne Architect - -