Roma - House

182 Canning Hwy Como

Electricity Substation

Constructed from 1922, Constructed from 1963 to 1964

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 23 Feb 2007

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a rare and unusual example of a conversion of an industrial building to a residence with many decorative elements reflecting the Italian origins of the owners. Internal details that remain from the original construction may demonstrate the original function of the place. • The place has aesthetic and social value as a landmark on Canning Highway since the early 1960s. • The place has historic value for its association with the first automatic tramway substation in Perth built in 1922.

Physical Description

Two storey house located in an open position on the corner of Hensman Street and Canning Highway adding to its prominence in the streetscape. The height of the house is further increased due to the steel balustrade running around the top of the elevations and a centrally located third storey room in the middle of the roof. Rendered light columns are also positioned on the street facing corners of the roof. The house is of simple presentation with timber framed openings positioned all around the house. Some of the upper level rooms open directly onto the balcony which extends all the way around the front and side elevations. The balcony has the same metal balustrade as the roof. An external stair connects all levels of the building at the rear. The garden is enclosed by a low concrete wall with pre-cast concrete balustrade which obscured much of the ground level from clear view. The architectural style is designated as being in the Late Twentieth Century Immigrant’s Nostalgic style.

History

This building was constructed in 1922 to serve as an electricity sub station for the new South Perth tram route along Fremantle Road (now Canning Highway) which commenced operation in August 1922. In 1922, a local news report described the sub station as a 'Wonder House' because of its 'wonderful mechanism operated by unseen forces'. This automatic traction sub station was the first in Western Australia and operated in response to a series of relays and switches. One of the advantages of the system was the reduction of wages as employees were not needed to be stationed at the premises full time. The South Perth route operated until 1950 and the property was subsequently sold into private ownership. From the available information the place was transferred to Umberto Cippitelli (c1928-1992) who arrived in Western Australia in 1952 from Italy. He worked as a firewood cutter in Lakewood before settling in Perth. He was joined by his wife Rosa in 1955. In 1963, an application was lodged with the Shire of South Perth by Cippitelli to convert the property to three flats. The conversion included constructing a tiled pitched roof and inserting a floor into the building to create two floors. The pitched roof did not eventuate and the flat roof was subsequently utilised as a sun room with new balconies on the roof edge. The name 'Roma' originates from this time and the conversion by the Cippitelli family. Umberto Cippitelli was a part owner of the Belmont Concrete Company and his involvement in that trade is likely to have influenced the choice of materials in the conversion and the decorative details, in addition to the ornamental elements in the garden. The place was later converted to a single residence for the Cippitelli family and continues to be used as a single residence (2018).

Low / Moderate