COMMERCIAL BUILDING, (WATSON'S FMR), 71 HIGH STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

71 High St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The building has aesthetic and historic significance as an example of an early twentieth century commercial building, adapted in the inter-war period and remaining substantially intact from that time, that contributes to the significant High Street streetscape. The use of limestone is part of the Fremantle landscape and gives the City coherence and character. Limestone walls were built around properties in Fremantle to prevent sand drift in response to an early building regulation dating from the 1830s. Limestone walls are one commonly encountered example of use of this stone as a building material, most of them dating from the 19th century and early years of the 20th century. Most of the limestone in small walls came from local quarries.

Physical Description

A two storey, largely unadorned, painted brick building. There is a simple cornice to the parapet and ashlar effect quoining on the corners of the first floor façade, tall timber sash windows with stucco reveals. The verandah awnings have pressed metal lining intact and probably dating from the 1946 fit out. The place contains a Limestone Feature.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975. The Fremantle Rates Books shows that in 1880 there was a House, Store and warehouse on Lot 423 which was owned by Pearse’s Estate and occupied by George Edwards (storekeeper). By 1885 ownership had passed to Frank Pearse, W.S. and G Pearse. Edwards were listed as drapers and storekeepers, and another occupier was Richard Birch chemist. A sketch of Views of Fremantle WA 1892 by Rider & Mercer shows Birch & Webster, Chemists and Druggists, High St Fremantle. By 1909 Pearse Bookmakers, Birch chemist and H Pearse Dentist were listed as occupiers with owner still Frank Pearse. Pearse was listed as the owner until1920. The Estate was then purchased by Rachael Hollis. The place was adapted for Watson's Supply Store in 1946 by Arcus Ltd Shop Front and Store Fitters. Watson's Food Pty Ltd of Watsonia family company closed in early 2002. This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011. (The limestone feature was already adopted.)

Wall BRICK Pointed Brick