Stirling Bridge / Landscaping

Cnr Canning Hwy and Stirling Hwy East Fremantle

East Fremantle

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Oct 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category E
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place 01 Mar 1999

Statement of Significance

Stirling Bridge has social value as a well known and used landmark over the Swan River. The bridge is representative of 1970s bridge construction techniques and was designed to acknowledge the historic significance of the area, with approach embankments well set back to maintain views through the bridge. At the time of completion, Stirling Bridge was the longest public bridge in Western Australia. The bridge was built to meet traffic requirements through North Fremantle generated by the continuing development of heavy industry at Kwinana and general urban expansion and was the first stage of the Fremantle Eastern By-pass.

Physical Description

Reinforced concrete 4 lane traffic bridge. Steel barricades and balustrades. Access underneath for boat traffic. The bridge has a precast segmental twin prestressed concrete box super structure supported on concrete filled driven steel piles. The bridge is 65m long, costing $2.5 million and was completed in 1974. (Extracted from the Register of the National Estate)

History

The Premier of Western Australia, Sir Charles Court, opened Stirling Bridge on 17th May 1974. It was the culmination of two years’ construction work overseen by the Main Roads Department of Western Australia in conjunction with consultants Maunsell and Partners Pty Ltd. Stirling Bridge was built to meet the traffic requirements generated by the continuing development of heavy industry at Kwinana and general urban expansion. The bridge was also the first stage of the Fremantle Eastern By-pass scheme that ultimately enabled through traffic from Canning and Stirling Highways to access the area south of Fremantle without going through the centre of town. Stirling Bridge is of twin concrete box girder design with four traffic lanes and a walkway. Contractors J O Clough and Sons Pty Ltd undertook construction of the bridge. The estimated cost of the project was $2.56 million. At the time of completion, Stirling Bridge was the longest public bridge in Western Australia (1,361 feet). It was planned to construct a second bridge of the same design alongside the existing bridge as it was expected that the older Fremantle Traffic Bridge would not be used in the near future. This plan has not eventuated. The design of the bridge endeavoured to acknowledge the historic significance of the area and the limestone cliffs on the Swan River. Approach embankments were set well back to maintain views through the bridge. In 2004, Stirling Bridge is a vital link between the north and south of the Swan River carrying traffic and major services such as water, power and telephone. This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity High degree of authenticity (These statements based on street survey only).

Main Roads of Western Australia Architect - -
Maunsell and Partners Pty Ltd Architect - -