May Cottage

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Lot 441, approximately 3kms east of the centre of Bridgetown near the junction of May St.

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 May 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Statement of Significance

May Cottage is very significant for its aesthetic, historic and research value, which is increased by the intactness and condition of the fabric. Aesthetic Value May Cottage has high aesthetic value. From the road, the cottage looks near original and is well kept. Visually, it is typical of Colonial Australia. Historic Value May Cottage has historic value as the homestead of the pioneering May family, as well as for its construction type and age. Research Value Insight into early farming lifestyle of settlers and construction materials and techniques of a split timber cottage. Social Value May Cottage has social value as a home of a pioneering May family.

Physical Description

May Cottage is a simple, rectangular, timber framed slab structure with gabled roof, small paned casement windows and a simple brick chimney with external flue to the west wall. The house has a new, red colorbond roof and skillon verandah, with large extension and timber deck to the south. The timber and red colorbond extension is 'L' shaped in plan, with a replicated gable roof abutting the original residence along its south elevation, and a gabled north-south walkway linking the western end of the residence to a western wing. The extensions are not readily visible from the street, and the original form of May Cottage is still clearly evident.

History

The pioneering May family lived on a ten acre allotment selling produce in town, such as fruit, vegetable and dairy goods. John May arrived in Fremantle with his first wife in December 1878 where he met John Allnutt from Bridgetown who was looking for a man to help on his farm. For six years John May worked for John Allnutt, during which time he selected 100 acres of land at ‘Mattamattup’ under the commitment of clearing and fencing 25 acres in five years. In 1931 the farm was described as follows: “About one and a half miles from Bridgetown post office, the Grass Valley property, owned by Mr. John May, and comprising 300 acres, was acquired by the present holder some 50 years ago, in its virgin state, at a time when stores had to be carted from Bunbury. Twenty acres are now under orchard, which this season will produce 2,500 bushels. The balance of the land on the property is cleared, and 50 acres are under subterranean clover, and carry three sheep to the acre. This season's crop was very heavy and found a ready market at top prices.” John May died in November 1934, aged 85 years.

Integrity/Authenticity

May Cottage continues to be used as a private residence. Moderate to High Although there have been large scale additions to the rear of the house, these have been completed sympathetically without altering the original house. Recent maintenance and renovation of the original house has been done sympathetically to retain as much of the original character as possible. May Cottage remains largely authentic in design and overall appearance.