Salvation Army Headquarters & Congress Hall (fmr)

48-54 Pier St & 69 Murray St Perth

Salvation Army Citadel;
Salvation Army Peoples Palace

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance: Salvation Army Headquarters and Congress Hall (fmr), comprising the Salvation Army Headquarters, a three and four-storey Flemish bond brick and stucco building, in the Federation Free Style (1899); a two storey Barracks building constructed in brick in a utilitarian style (1899-1900); People’s Palace, a two storey building constructed in stretcher bond brickwork, with stucco detailing in the Federation Free style (1903); and, Salvation Army Congress Hall (fmr), a two storey building constructed in brick with stucco decorative work in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style (1929/30), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: + Salvation Army Headquarters (fmr) and Salvation Army Congress Hall (fmr) are conspicuous Perth landmarks and are fine examples of the Federation Free style and the Inter-War Georgian style respectively the place is an important collection of civic and institutional historic buildings in the Murray Street East Precinct; + the place was constructed by and for the Salvation Army in Western Australia, which has provided important religious and welfare services to the community of Western Australia since 1891; and, + Salvation Army Headquarters (fmr) is an important part of a precinct of late nineteenth century buildings in Pier Street between Hay and Murray Streets. + The adaptive reuse work to the Murray Street buildings is of little significance, together with the external fabric added to the building to create the new uses. The suspended ceilings, carpets, partitions, lighting, replacement stair toilet and bathroom fittings are of little significance throughout. Replacement joinery, shop fronts, signage, canvas awnings and the like are of little significance.

Physical Description

69 Murray Street - Two storey building, symmetrical elevation with bands of unpainted bricks and render. Arched double hung sash windows, formal central entrance flanked by columns. Parapet with decorative motif. 48-58 Pier Street - Three storey building distinguished by tower with faceted oriel windows and battlement parapet. Facade embellished with tourelles, quioning and extensive stucco decoration.

History

69 Murray Street - Building designed by Staff Captain Percival Dale of the Salvation Army's main office in Melbourne and constructed in 1929. The building licence was issued in July 1929. The building was converted to residential use by architect Brian Klopper in 1993 with Heritage Council approval.

Integrity/Authenticity

69 Murray Street Low level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. 48-58 Pier Street Low level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity.

69 Murray - Fair, 48-58 Pier - Fair

11418 Salavation Army Headquarters and Congress Hall (Fmr) Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016