Wagin Road Board Office (fmr)

Shire of Wagin

Trent St Wagin

Wagin Library

Wagin

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 3

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as a demonstration of the confidence felt by the local community in the town's future in the 1912.

Physical Description

The simple building is rectangular in plan and built close to the building line of Trent Street with a brick paved forecourt. The walls of the building in brickwork laid in stretcher bond, now painted. The street wall features a stepped paraoet that bears the former name of the building, 'Wagin Road Board' and the date of construction. A moulded cornice decorates the underside. The oarapet conceals the hipped roof behind. The roof features a tall chimney with a rendered top and timber battened eaves. The facade is symmetrical about a central docrway with a single window either side. The windows are recessed double-hung sashes with curved heads and rendered prominent sills. The entrance doorway has two concrete steps with a glazed timber framed door with a curved sash fanlight. The door is not original. The north (side) wall has a three-light window; the window is an addition. The interior of the building comprises tall skirting boards, rendered walls and pressed metal ceilings. Overall the building is in good condition although there is mortar patching to the brickwork on the west and north walls.

History

The first Road Board in the district was formed in 1887, and was known as the Arthur River Road Board. In 1896, the name was changed to Wagin Arthur River Road Board. Meetings were held at Arthur River until 1900, when it moved to the Wagin Agricultural Hall. In 1905, a separate Road Board was established. After 1906, when the Dumbleyung Road Board was formed, the area was roughly divided by the Arthur River - Dumbleyung Road running west to east, the. main road running through the district from north to south and the Great Southern Railway. A Municipal Council was also established for the Wagin Town with district matters being the responsibility of the Road Board. This building was completed in 1912. In 1940, after the start of the Second World War, (1939-45), the Council and the Road Board hosted a farewell evening for the 15 Wagin recruits. The two bodies conducted a 'Win the War' rally, to which there was a magnificent response resulting in just under '£5,000 being raised in four hours. Wagin has the honour of raising more money per capita through War Loans than any other town in the Commonwealth.2 The Road Board and Municipal Council amalgamated to form the Shire of Wagin in 1961. They moved their offices to new premises in the town hall buildings. On 29 June 1962, a public library was opened in the old Road Board Office. The library was managed by the Shire Council under the state library scheme.1 The Shire of Wagin moved its offices into a new administration building in 1980.3

INTEGRITY: High AUTHENTICITY: High