Fremantle Park

Bordered by Ellen, Ord and Parry Sts Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Jul 2008

Statement of Significance

Fremantle Park has been nominated by the Fremantle Society for assessment for inclusion on the Heritage Council of WA’s Register of Heritage Places. HCWA's Register Committee on the 25/07/2008 determined that the place is likely to have cultural heritage significance, and as such, it has been added to their assessment program.

History

From the earliest records for this area, Fremantle Park has been zoned as a public park. It has a long history of occupation by various sporting clubs including tennis, lawn bowls, cricket, soccer and football. Prior to the implementation of Ord Street the park connected to the native bushland and limestone ridge (Crown Land) to the north and bordered the gardens of Fremantle Asylum to the west The street now creates a physical divide but there is still a flow on of native bush which binds these two sites. Today it is still a public reserve serving as recreational space. The Fremantle bowling club and Fremantle tennis clubs are situated in the south west corner and have both been occupants at the site since 1896. These clubs lease the land from the City of Fremantle. The remainder of the site is used regularly for a number of field sports on a seasonal hire basis. Christian Brothers College (CBC) Fremantle, use the park all year round for its sporting curricula activities and hockey field. A clubhouse built in the 1970s is situated adjacent to the playing field. Two historically significant warehouses now with new tenants and uses are located on the northwest corner of the site. The Park is regarded as a district level facility in terms of its place on the Reserve and Facility Classification System (see page 60 of the City of Fremantle Recreation Policy and Strategy). Fremantle Park can be regarded as a local facility to those residents of Fremantle whose properties are near the park (anon 2003). Due to its location within the context of Fremantle the site is significant for its role as a pedestrian link. The site is the interface between significant public and community places such as the Fremantle Leisure Centre, the Fremantle Arts Centre and John Curtin College of Performing Arts.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

12055 Fremantle Park Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010

Garden